Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
144 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Have small lump on collar bone. Worried for cancer

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Grzegorz Stanko

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 5768 Questions

default
Posted on Sun, 28 Apr 2013 in Cancer
Question: I have a small massy lump on right side of collarbone from years.......it never pains as such but pains when pressed......m scared of cancer my age is just 22......plz help me do i have cancer
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 41 minutes later
Hello!

Thank you for the query.

You should not worry about the cancer. Such lump is not cancerous for sure. This looks like sebaceus cyst or other benign skin lesion. It hurts when pressing as it is filled with some kind of pus. It can be compared to large pimple.
If you are able to do that by your own, try to puncture it with needle and press it to evacuate the pus. Otherwise, you should see a surgeon and have it incised and evacuated.

Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 5 minutes later
but today i m feeling bit headache as well due to the pain it generated due to excessive pressing.......r u confirm enough that it is not cancerous
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 4 minutes later
Cancer in this area would not give headache. It sound hardly possible. Only cancer in this area could be a skin cancer (lungs cancer does not spread in such way, lymph nodes are higher in the very close neighborhood to collarbone) but this really does not look like any cancer. So I`m quite sure this is not cancerous. Try to puncture it and you will see.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 2 minutes later
so there is no possibility of Lymphoma as well.....If not punctured what will be the consequences......Is der any danger or threat
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 8 minutes later
No, this really does not look like lymphoma as well. Lymphoma would give enlarged lymph nodes and this for sure is not a lymph node.
If left alone, it can get infected and turn into an abscess. It wont be XXXXXXX for you, but it will give many pain that is why its better to do not have it.

Hope this will help.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Lung cancer

doctor1 MD

I take care of my mother who has stage IV lung cancer. My 3 year old son woke up in the middle of the night with a croupy cough and very tight...

doctor1 MD

My Dad has stage 4 lung cancer and 3 tumors in his brain. Among the other problems, he is having trouble urinating. He is incontinent but will...

doctor1 MD

Yes, thank you. About 6 weeks ago my mother had a neupogen injection following chemo for lung cancer. She had neupogen several times prior to this...

doctor1 MD

I am a carcinoid patient, had a small bowell resection 6 years ago and I am being treated with sandostatin lar 20 mg. each month. I am considering...

doctor1 MD

I have diverticulitis and usually take Bactrim but now I am on Keytruda for lung cancer . I have a prescribed bottle of Metronidazole and don't...

doctor1 MD

My wife is 77 years old. In 2016, she had 1/2 of right lung removed due to lung cancer . She then had a-fib and later chemo for cancer. In march...

doctor1 MD

Hello I am 65 yr old medical history of osteo arthritis brain tumor removal non cancerous acoustic neuroma which left me deaf in my right ear;...