Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

183 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Have small light brown flat mole on foot. How to remove it?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sudarshan

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 1391 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 7 Feb 2013 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: I had a small light brown flat mole on my foot which looks no different the. My other moles. I dug and picks at it. Now it is still small but bigger and darker. This all happened two days ago
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudarshan 1 hour later
Hi XXXXXXX,
Thanks for writing in.
The mole you are describing can be acquired melanocytic nevi, melanoma,cafe u lait macule etc.
Dugging or picking it will not make it go away.
It may irritate the nevus and may result in dysplastic nevus.

Also I would like to know-
Does it cause itching /pain /any symptom ?how severe?
Is it flat /raised /depressed?
Is it of recent onset or occured along with other moles?
Is there any bleeding?


Can you upload the photos of the affected area.
Photos can help a lot in predicting the nature of the condition.


Answer the questions and upload the images(use UPLOAD REPORTS SECTION on right side of the box)We can continue the discussion here.

Anticipating your reply.
DrSudarshan
MD
Dermatology.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sudarshan 38 minutes later
Thank you for your reply. It formed with other moles that looked like it. I have a similar one on my toe. It was the same size and shape. It did not hurt itch or bleed. It was less then 1 by 1 millimeter. Now I did dig through several layers of skin it has a scab over it. It is a dark brown under the scab and slightly bigger. Up until I kept digging it was a light color now dark but it is healing
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudarshan 17 hours later
Hi again,
Thanks for the details. I still do not have the images for visual clue.
The condition can be melanocytic nevus.As there is no itching ,bleeding the melanoma can be ruled out.
Apply antibiotic cream over it to hasten the healing.As the lesion is healing on its own nothing much is required to be done.
Avoid picking the lesion as it can cause dysplasia and irritation of nevus.
I will be available for follow up.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Pseudomelanoma

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, I had undergone a penis glans biopsy to remove a melanocytic nevus . The biopsy was done a month back (excision of melanocytic nevi on glans penis . The excision was till the subcutaneous fat) and sutures were in place to hold the wound. The sutures were of dissolving type with a span of 120 days. As the organ is dynamic (get erections in the morning) some part of the sutures came out after some days. So my doctor wanted to remove the sutures as the wound is partially healed. Yesterday i had undergone the removal of sutures under GA. I am quite worried about the wound and want to know approximate healing period for the same. Your help would be greatly appreciated.

doctor1 MD

hello! sir i got compound nevi removed on my face some 3 months ago. it was removed by radio frequency. after the removal the wond healed leaving post operative scar mark in one and pigmentation in other places. doctor had prescribed melalite 15 cream. m using it since past 2 months but i guess the pigmentation has not reduced. please suggest something.