Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

128 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Have sinus rhythm after ECV. Poor appetite after taking warfarin. Do I need anticoagulation?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Anantharamakrishnan

Cardiologist

Practicing since :1966

Answered : 4506 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 1 Feb 2013 in Heart Rate and Rhythm Disorders
Question: I am still in sinus rythym 6weeks after an ECV for A-Fib. As I am 68 and female I have a score of 2 on newest scale of risk for warfarin. I have no other risk factors. My cardiologist is actually giving me the choice of whether to stay on warfarin or not. I have been weighing up the pros and cons and cannot decide. My IRN has not been very stable and my diet has been very poor since starting warfarin but no other side effects. However my sister died of a massive brain bleed at 54 and just knowing that makes me worry about a bleed more than a stroke. I also have stomach problems and have had ulcers in the past If I am in sinus rythym do I need anti coagulation?
Any thoughts on this? Thanks May
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anantharamakrishnan 2 hours later
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

It is a question of risks versus benefits / the benefit is in Atrial fibrillation

     If normal sinus rhythm is being maintained for more than a month after the cardioversion, Warfarin may be withheld.
     If the size of the atrium, atrial appendage is normal / and there is no thrombus (detectable by ECHO), Warfarin can be withheld.
     Especially in case of poor diet, history of ulcer, unstable INR, low CHADS2 score, Warfarin may be withheld.

In summary, I feel, you need not take it, as of now.
You may need it if the fibrillation recurs / An electro-physiologist can help in the investigation and prevention - but the procedure is invasive.

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures

Recent questions on  Cardiac arrhythmia

doctor1 MD

I am 27 years old 5'5'' and weigh 225 17 weeks pregnant and have had previous heart surgery to correct a genetic heart defect known as hypertrophic obstructive cardiomyopathy. I have been having heart palpitations sometimes 4-5 times a day the past few weeks so my cardiologist had me do a holter moniter. my question is can a holter cause a false quickening?

doctor1 MD

I had an ekg with left atrial abnormality , SR and t wave abnormalities. recentlu i have had cold hands and feet, head aches, intolerance with activity, dyspnea, lightheadedness, palpitaions, and intermittent decreased skin signs. at night i notice i get increased HR occasionally, occasionally my neck hurts onear my carotid and jugular area can they be related to this?

doctor1 MD

I m caring for my mother who has been diagnosed with CHF. They state that she is only using 16% of her heart. She is having episodes of extreme heat coupled with SOB and heart palpitations. We ve been treating with ice packs and increased 02, and tried some lorazepam, which she doesn t like to use because it makes her sleepy. She wants to know what causes these episodes and if Tylenol would help with the hot flash component of these episodes. Thank you!

doctor1 MD

how long does it take to develop left atrial abnormality?, which is what patient s initial evaluation EKG showed. do EKG, with other labwork, to determine any underlying medical issues. can it be caused by a low dose of elavil after only 1.5 weeks?, don t believe it to be the elavil but want to make sure secondary to its known cardiac side effects. patient also history of chronic pain and long history prescribed opiates for that pain, and long history of insomnia

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
