Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

174 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Have severe stomach pain radiating through chest and arm pit. Should I go to ER?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Grzegorz Stanko

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 5770 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 26 Nov 2013 in Abdominal Pain
Question: Severe stomach pain for 4 - 5 days, went to ER they checked by gallbladder, kidneys etc with ultrasound - sent me hmoe with pain meds and have an endoscopy? on Thursday. In the meantime the pain is worse and now radiates through my checst and arm pits. Can't decide whether to go back to the ER or try to hang until Thursday. Any thoughts?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 20 minutes later
Brief Answer: Detailed below. Detailed Answer: Hello! Thank you for the query. It all depends if the pain is caused by stomach or not. Upper abdominal pain, chest pain radiating to left armpit or jaw can be caused by heart issue and does not have to be related to stomach problem. With heart problem, the pain is usually squeezing or burning like. Shortness of breath and dizziness can be present as well. Stomach pain does not cause any squeezing or breathing problems, does not radiate to the arm. It rather causes nausea and vomiting. In some cases upper middle abdominal pain radiating to the back is also caused by pancreas inflammation. With this condition abdomen gets hard and painful. Vomiting is almost always present. In case of heart issue or pancreas inflammation you should visit ER. If you are certain that this is more stomach, no ER visit is necessary. You may try to ease the pain with hot bath, warm tea. Please avoid most of the foods, especially fatty foods, spicy foods, alcohol and coffee until the gastroscopy. Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 4 minutes later
the pain is ever present in the upper stomach area but the severity and radiating comes and goes. Does that lend to one option rather than another?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 4 minutes later
Brief Answer: Detailed below. Detailed Answer: This sounds like a stomach issue for 90%. Especially if blood work and abdominal ultrasound hasnt revealed any other problem. This is quite common and only endoscopy can find the reason. So if no shortness of breath and squeezing in the heart area, stomach issue (peptic ulcer most likely) is the reason. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Nausea

doctor1 MD

I just had a horrible fall that ended up with a subdural hematoma that stopped bledding but now dealing with severe concusiion and [ost concussion issues. I have had previous (3) severe concussions along with major brain surgery. once the bleeding got absorbed by my brain where does it go? is it normal for me to be getting black eyes, slurred speech, and behavorial issues like being edgy, nausea, sleepiness and such? shoudl I be watching things closly?

doctor1 MD

i have been suffering with recurring loose stools and nausea for the past 3 months. after a stool examination, the results were there is presence of bacteria and EH cycsts. i am being treated by my family doctor for this. my question to you is should i avoid any food in particular or can my diet be normal?

doctor1 MD

hi, i have one kidney. i have been having these symptoms for a while now. these include: fatigue, sharp pain on right side of tummy going through to the back, nausea and feeling bloated most of the time. dont like to wear anything tight around my stomach. can u help?

doctor1 MD

My daughter 17 years old and is presenting with severe kidney pain, nausea, fatigue and positive for haematuria however, CT scan has shown all clear and no kidney stones are present. Why else could there be blood in urine?She is a-febrile and doctor has done a urinalysis and said it is not a UTI although there is blood present.Thanks for your advice! Danielle

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
