Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

161 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Have sebaceous cyst on scalp. Advised for removal. Any recommendations?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Gaurav Patel

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2836 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 17 May 2013 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: i have a large sebaceous cyst on the scalp. It is soft and mobile. This has been there for several years now. i have consulted some surgeons who have recommended removal of the same. However i have not been able to decide on removal as i am concerned about bleeding and infection and whether infection could get penetrate. Is it safer to remove it by a surgeon specialised in scalp surgeries if there are any? If there be any recommendations of the hospital/surgeon. I am based in Bangalore.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Gaurav Patel 20 hours later
Hello

Welcome to healthcare magic forum.

I understand your concern regarding sebaceous cyst.

Sebaceous cyst generally does not require any medical treatment. Following are the reasons for its removal,
- Pain
- Sudden increase in size or continue to grow.
- Infection (it become red, painful and hot)
- create pressure symptoms
- Cosmetic purpose

Sebaceous cyst excision is simple minor surgical procedure. General surgeon can do it under local anaesthesia. If proper aseptic precautions are taken during, there is very less chance of any complication or infection. There is no chance of bleeding as sutures are taken after removal. It is superficial cyst only and removed by general surgeon. There is no separate specialization.

You can consult in Apollo hospital in Bangalore. Personally I do not know any surgeon in Bangalore. You can also check the reviews written by our users about doctors in our listing, those can guide you for a better doctor. You can search for a doctor in your area. WWW.WWWW.WW
I hope I answer your question.
Let me know if you have any further query.

Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Mohammed Kappan
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Cyst

doctor1 MD

I am 83 years of age. I am 5'6"" and 190 lbs. My Dr. recently discovered a cyst on my pancreas which tested non malignant for now. Three days after my test, I started having bloody stool and feeling terrible. I went to emergency and was admitted only to find out I had a broken blood vessel in my stomach which they said was not related to the other procedure. I spent 5 days in the hospital and have not been able to eat. I find it hard to swallow anything and am still not feeling well even though I am at home now. The Dr. clamped the blood vessel. I just don't understand that I am still feeling bad. Is there something else I should be looking for?

doctor1 MD

my mom is suffering from ovarian cancer
2 years she got operated & got 6 cycles of chemotherapy

aftr a year of operation..she had 2 small cysts in the ovary & they wer neutral

afr 3 or 4 months one of the cysts got disappeared but one exseted & latr now developed in to cancerous cyst
its size was of 40\40 mm
& got increased to 75\75 mm

after 2nd phase of chemotherapy...that cyst got reduced back to 40/40mm now
doctors said that the cyst should be reduced completely...but it didnt even aftr complete 6 cycles of chemotherapy for 2nd phase...

can we conduct a operation now as even cancerous r no more ...& remove that cyst??
because that cyst might later develop back to cancerous as it happened last time
doctors said that the neutral crst is ok in the human body ,,,but i read in the internet that even a normal cyst shouldnt be kept inthe body not more than 8 weeks...
so.. i feel doctors neglected at that point 7 yet kept the cyst in the body which now had turned back to cancerous...

what can be the perfect solution now to treat??
plz..i need asnwer for this ..
thanks

doctor1 MD

i AM ON A 6 MONTH COURSE OF ANTIBIOTICS AS I HAVE HAD REOCCURRING UTI WITH E COLI (BEEN ON THEM FOR 3 MONTHS NOW) HAVING BEEN TO THE DOCTORS TODAY THEY DID A URINE SAMPLE AND SAID I HAD LEUCOCYTES IN MY URINE, SHOULD ANYTHING BE DONE ? I have been seriously ill for the past 14 months, recovering from bilateral pneumonia, pleural effusion, pericarditis and have a bosniak 2f cyst on my right kidney measuring 7.2cm with calcification and septations and multiple smaller cysts on both kidneys and liver. I also have joint swelling that I had for 5 years but disappeared when I was on antibiotics. The rheumatologists states its palindromic rheumatism but I believe there is a link between all my symptoms...which he states there isn t!

doctor1 MD

thanks dr. i have white cysts on my lower lip. one was the size & shape of large grain of rice. the second removed the size of a pea. both were not cancer. i have others, one for a year. can i have all removed or do they keep multiplying. they swell and my lips do too & burn

doctor1 MD

i have the complaint pcod diagnosed at my 17 yrs after which my periods were regular but for the past five years again problem start, after i decreased my few kgs of weight, my periods were regular for seven months, now again last month my periods...

doctor1 MD

Hi I get occasional wind/cramps in stomach for up to 4 hours , always early morning when get out of bed . Only get relief it I sit or lie down. Had endoscopy , gastroscopy, tests for gall stones and gall bladder - all OK . Been on Nexium and...

doctor1 MD

Would like a Women OBGYN to respond to my questions. My wife is scheduled for a hysterectomy this coming Tuesday, December 17th, After our preop appointment with her OBGYN my wife has decided to keep one ovary. The dr. said that my wife had one...