Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

198 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Have running nose and found reduction in cerebrospinal fluid. What could it be?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prahlad Duggal

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 784 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 29 Nov 2013 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: hi, my sister has running nose,though initially we thought its allergic common cold it did not stop even after 20 days. its watery liquid which leaks once a while with few contiguous flow of droplets. i later found about CSF decease with similar symptoms. we had a test done and found glucose in those droplets. what are the best ways to cure this? and can we treat this without surgery? Are there any stages of this? and why did it happen to my sister ? the reasons why this happens?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prahlad Duggal 3 hours later
Brief Answer: Beta2 transferrin test, diamox tablet Detailed Answer: Hi, You are suspecting a CSF leak from brain into the nose. Glucose estimation in the nasal secretions is an indicator used for diagnosis but not a recommended one diagnosis as there can be various causes for this glucose test positive other than CSF. Usually CSF leak is unilateral but can be bilateral. The single best test for confirmation of CSF in sinonasal fluids is Beta 2 transferrin estimation. Other tests which are needed are CT cisternography and endoscopic examination. There are no stages described for this condition. Among the causes most common is trauma, whether RSA or iatrogenic. It can also start spontaneously with no know cause. Some tumours or condition which can raise pressure of CSF can also lead to this. Medical treatment is- Strict bed rest, cough suppressants, stool softeners, Diamox tablets (Consult an ENT/neuro for prescription). Surgical treatment is used only when medical measures fail to stop it. Surgical treatment is localizing the site of leak, and plugging it with fat, fibrin glue, fascia XXXXXXX and cartilage for bony defect repair. The use of prophylactic antibiotics is not recommended in this condition. Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prahlad Duggal 2 days later
hi doctor a MRI scan was conducted of brain in CSF area but nothing was found.can this be any sinus related problem. the fluid has reduced by about 50% as she is having tablet zocef 250 mg.we have shown to a neurologist but the leak or reason is not yet understood.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prahlad Duggal 8 hours later
Brief Answer: Can be a possibility Detailed Answer: Hi, Simple MRI brain is not the investigation of choice and cisternography is the investigation which helps in localizing the site of leak and even that is not always helpful in finding leak site. Various other modalities like putting fluorescein dye in the csf space and localizing the leak in nose using blue light with endoscopes is also used. Sinus related problems can also produce rhinorrhea but your CT PNS should also show some finding in PNS. Many a times the leak is not localized and with conservative measures like rest and spontaneously also it stops. So, discus with your ENT or neurosurgeon about the possibilities and things should be fine. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Magnetic resonance imaging

doctor1 MD

I was suffering from some memory related problems and on the advice of a psychiatrist I took a brain MRI ( 3 Tesla). The report mentions everything normal ( normal study in conclusion) except that the first line is incidentally detected right Mammillary polyp . My doctor is away for 2 weeks and I just wanted to know whether this Mammillary polyp can cause any memory related problems. Should I undergo any additional tests? Is a test for Thiamine deficiency relevant?

doctor1 MD

spinal fusion. I had my s1 l5 l4 fused in Sept and I have not had a day with no pain is that normal I feel like once the Dr did surgery I get no help from their office and lately my pain had been so bad I almost went to er the other night. should I get another MRI or is this normal? also I have a lump that is 12 cm side to Side and 7 cm up and down next to my insion on my stomach had cat scan ultra sound and laperscopic surgery and had six Dr look at it and not know what it is. please help me.

doctor1 MD

Hi may be you could find out if my daughter s got Mastiod after having gromet s, MRI SCAN AND CONSTANT INFECTION S BEINGtold that evrything inthe garden s rosy when it s not. Now this bump s onthe back of her right hand ear and no antibiotics are touching it . similar situation to my other daughter, now 23yrs had to end up habing a masstiod after constant ear infection s, then had to have her ear drum uplifted.However tth operation did nt work with her as they both retracted. It seem s like we are going through the whole nightmare again and it s never ending. The hospital do not want to do anything cause at the end of the day it all cost money and we feel that we are bangingi our head against abrick wall, simal to fort Knox any suggestions?

doctor1 MD

i was just told i have a mass on my left side by my diaphragm. i am waiting to get an mri done soon. i also have experienced blood in my stool on two occasions that i did not tell my doctor about. could this be related to the mass. i also am experiencing pain where the mass is located now.

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

can bonemarrow edema be treated,and how?

doctor1 MD
