Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

154 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Have recurring ulcer. Should I get an std test after exposure?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S. Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2762 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 20 Dec 2012 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: Hello,
I have asked this question but now I have collected some other information that I wanted to be sure about.

A week ago. In Hungary - Budapest.. I had some drinks but I was not drunk. I decided to get a street lady to my hotel room.
I am very careful of STD's and have read alot about them, so I first of all asked her to show me a condom. I got a sealed condom which I opened myself. She put it on my penis.

We got no vaginal sex and also no anal sex. No kisses, she gave me a massage, oral sex and hand job. Sure all with Condom.
I had licked her breast. May be even sucked the breast (dont remember that good).
Also I massaged her clitoris for very very short. As she touched it very short also.

Now my question is, am I in risk for any STD and the most important is, am I in risk for Hepatitis or HIV?

I saw no blood, also saw no mother milk, but I am not very sure she had no milk on her nippels when I licked her.. I did not taste anything, but because I had some drinks, I am still thinking that may be this has happened.. And get very worried.

The reason I am very concerned, is that I had ulcers in my mouth which I get from time to time.

Do I have to be worried and wait with stress on a HIV test or a general std test?? I am not active in sexual at all.

Once again, I dont think so myself but just needed things to be confirmed.

I am not sure if this was there already, but or I had a tongue ulcer during an exposure or I had it a day or XXXXXXX 2 days later.

Now if i did not have it, can this be a herpes virus I got from her breast on my tongue? if she had one? And if so, could the HIV (if she was infected) lift up with this Herpes?


Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 2 hours later
Hi XXXXXXX ,

Welcome to XXXXXXX

Thanks for posting your query.

Oral sex with condom in position is not infectious and HIV or Hepatitis cannot be transmitted.

Getting HIV or Hepatitis through licking the breast or through sucking the few drops of breast secretion is also remote possibility. The viral load in breast secretion is very very low when compared to in blood or semen. Consistent sucking for a period of more than six months may be infectious not with a single episode.

But there is a possibility of getting superficial infection due bacteria or very rarely herpes virus in the oral cavity due to poor hygiene of her breast area. It will not carry HIV along with that.
These infections are very easy to cure with antibiotics or with anti herpes measures. Moreover you are having doubt that some oral lesion might have been present before this episode.
So these are not related to STD or HIV. Early HIV manifestations may likely to manifest not earlier than 3-4 weeks.

You consult your physician he will help you to fix the diagnosis and for treatment. If you have further question to ask feel free to ask.
Get well soon.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Mohammed Kappan
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 15 minutes later
So in fact if there is some bacteria passed through, then it will not be one of the famus STD's? What kind of infection might I get from that?

By the way, I was smelling a nice parfum.. So that might kill the bacteria also?

Is herpes on tongue presented as an ulcer ? And can that be presented immediatly after one day or 2 days after the exposure?

By the way,, I myself has the Herpes virus on my lips. I get it once or twice a year.

And I have from time to time ulcers in my mouth which also is kind of herpes? I dont know.

Do I have to be worried? Or I am overreacting on things?

In fact I'm not as I need to get things confirmed. I got a full stds included HIV test last year and since then I am not active accept with my partner. So I did not have much risk accept visiting some massage salons couple of times where nothing interested was happened.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 7 hours later
Hi,
Pleased to answer your questions.

Bacterial infection from the skin of breast is not necessarily any STD. It may likely to be that of any skin infections, possibly due to Streptococcal or Staphylococcal origin.
Similarly the Herpes virus type 2 is only transmitted through sexual route resulting in genital sores while type 1 virus causes ulcers around oral region (mouth and nose).

As you already having history of Herpes type 1 oral infection, it is likely that this present episode also would be another recurrence (recurrences are quite common). In addition herpes ulcers usually occurring over lips and rarely present over tongue also.

Therefore, these presenting symptoms are not at all related to any STD/HIV in your case.
Once again I assure you can relax and not to worry about HIV/STD.

I hope that I have cleared all your doubts. Let me know if you have other concerns.

Dr S.Murugan

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 43 minutes later
Thanks doctor. Sure I trust your consult. You have rested my mind and I will sure move on as I also already know this was very very very low closed to zero . But now I am just sure I don't have something.

I am sorry. In stead of accepting the answer,I wanted to thank you first. I will accept by a 5 star after any reply of yours as only then this will be possible.

Thanks doctor.
Have a good day.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 6 hours later
You are welcome.

I repeatedly affirm that your oral lesions are not any way related to STD/AIDS.

Don't worry of the past episodes and enjoy your days ahead and practice safe sex.

Wish you good luck.

Dr S.Murugan

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Skin infection

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I am having skin infection on neck, eyebrow and ares near the eyes from last 6 months. I was prescribed Nuforce Cream, arythromycin tablets and tricot tablets. Infection decrease when i take medicine but it increases when I stop using them. Please help, its is very irritating.

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

A month ago I had surgery for an anal fissure. That surgery was successful. Unfortunately, I developed an abscess whee the doctor used numbing medication. The location is just outside the anus. The doctor, a colorectal surgeon, drained the abscess 2 days ago and inserted a drain tube. He said the abscess was about the diameter of a golf ball. However, he did not comment on the red swelling sensitive skin about 5 inches away from the abscess. The original abscess appears to be filling back up but not draining despite many sitz baths. I also did not get an antibiotic for what I believe is a skin infection in the outlying areas. Due to the back and forth visits trying to have this resolved, I am loosing confidence in him. I want to get a second opinion but don't know what type of doctor is best to see for an abscess. Any guidance is appreciated.

doctor1 MD

Hello Sir,

AM a black and I had a skin infection on my scrotum and it is discoloured.

I had been to the the hospital on some occasions and I was adviced to use antifungal creams....it helped but now, the colour of my scrotum is pale and the infectin is getting to my penis too

doctor1 MD

I am experiencing some tingling , slight swelling and tender to the touch on the right side of my face it began about a week ago along the upper side of the cheek bone and has since moved lower into my jaw and also up on the side of my head above...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I had/have a rash or something after a skin infection on left forearm. Er Doc said it Might allergy to the antibiotics. I got the rash 3 days after taking Keflex for 10 days. The rash got bigger for almost a week before it flattened out and...

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor, in the beginning i had a dry patch behind my lower leg, as i am prone to having very dry patches of skin around my legs and arms. However after having the dry patch behind my lower leg I began to scratch it while i would sleep, however it started leaking fluid and spread to my arms where i had the dry patches but the patches on my arm would form yellow crusts. So i went to my doctor and prescribed me with flucloxacillin antibiotics for a week and diagnosed me with skin infection. However, after one week the rashes did not go away and the doctor diagnosed me with impetigo and gave me flucloxacillin for two weeks. I only finished my given course of two weeks yesterday but it has not had any effect but rather spread the infection as it has formed tiny rashes around the wound where i have scratched it as it gets very itchy. I have been suffering with this for more than two months now and really want to get rid of it and would not want to be given another useless medicine. I also did a blood test and it came out healthy.