Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

186 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Have prominent veins on hand. Had dehydration and attitude sickness. Normal?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Anil Grover

Cardiologist

Practicing since :1981

Answered : 922 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 31 Dec 2012 in Child Health
Question: My daughter who is 7 has very prominent veins in inner her left arm - from the area opposite her elbow to her wrist. They've been noticeable for years and I've asked periodically about them but doctors have said it's just how she is. Anyhow, now that she's 7, and a big girl, she's become quite conscious of them and I've become more conscious as a result. She also has a birth XXXXXXX on the same arm and had an IV in the same arm when she was 1.5 years due to altitude sickness and dehydration....at the time they had to poke around quite a bit to find her vein. With that said, her right arm is perfectly normal looking.

I'm doing some investigative work because we live out of the US and I feel that this gets overlooked during regular pediatrician visits. Anything to be concerned about? Would be grateful to get some advise.

Thanks so much, XXXXXXX S
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anil Grover 4 hours later
Hi XXXXXXX
Thanks for writing in.
The pathological cause of prominent veins is obstruction to flow of blood-blood flows in them from hand and arm towards the heart has been excluded by doctors. I hope you are not saying the iv drip she received some five years ago is responsible for it? It can not be unless it led to thrombus formation which it did not form. So, I would go with the your doctor's advice.
However if you are taking it with more sensitivity, I can ask my colleague in plastic surgery if anything can be done. Please send a jpeg image of colored photo of the of the arm to YYYY@YYYY . I will tell the whole situation and take plastic surgeons opinion for you. Good luck.
I hope that answers your questions. Good luck.
If you have any more query I will be most happy to answer it.
Regards
Dr Anil Grover,
Cardiologist & Internist
M.B.;B.S, M.D. (Internal Medicine) D.M(Cardiology)
http://www/ WWW.WWWW.WW
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Treatment/Therapy

Recent questions on  Intravenous therapy

doctor1 MD

I have mallorets meningitis, I have struggled with it apparently since I was about 2-3 years old due to varicella and a bad blood infection. About a month ago I had symptoms of meningitis again... Went to ER and was admitted to hospital for a week and a half for antiviral therapy via IV... The day before I was discharged the doctor in charge of my care ordered a picc line to continue IV therapy at home... After 2 additional weeks of antiviral ivs.. Picc line was removed. This was a week and a half ago.. Two days ago I awoke in the middle of the night running a low grade fever and right shoulder and right side of neck was swollen, I developed a cough and now everytime I cough it feels like someone it sticking a hot poker in my right lung and right frontal aspect of my neck, is it possible I ve developed an infection internally?

doctor1 MD

My son was first vomiting none stop on July 1st. We went to the hospital, they checked him over put him on an IV drip and he was great afterward. He then got sick again August 4. He was away at school and finally after a few days went to the ER they put him on a drip checked his kidneys gave him some gravol and eventually he felt better. Last night he phoned and he is throwing up again. Can a virus keep coming back like this or would it be something else. Something more serious?

doctor1 MD

I have had two very bad bouts of diarrhea and also my urine stings from time to time.



the first time i was hospitalised and put on a saline drip and the scond time about 6 weeks later was similar but not as violent.any idead what may be the cause



I travel on business frequently to the far east so not sure if ive picked up something from the region

doctor1 MD

I have swelling in my scrotum . It seems to be on the side of the testicle,. Earlier in the week I had burning during urination at the tip of my penis. I have also had a low grade fever at times....Your thoughts?

doctor1 MD

I have diarehia for 4 days i go to the bathroom about every hour i have been taking the maximum dose of immodiun ad. I am drinking plenty of fluids but I am concerned that I may be getting dehydrated. should I go to the ER?

doctor1 MD

Is mineralocorticoid excess syndrome serious? treatable? I have a 16 year cousin that may have it. for months she has been in and out of hospitals, ERS, ICU with her BP elevated beyond belief. On 10 different types of meds a day, and nothing seems to regulate the bp except for when she is on IV drip.

doctor1 MD

I accidentally injected hydrogen peroxide directly into a vein, (about .6cc) I don't feel anything strange but am I in trouble? Should I do anything?