Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

178 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Have pleurisy. What is the cause of raised c-reactive protein level?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 2190 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 28 Jan 2013 in Lung and Chest disorders
Question: Hi Im a male aged 42, just had a bout of pleurisy and recovering feeling fine wondering why my c-reactive protein is 99 when it should be less than <5?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar 1 hour later
Hello and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your query.

C-reactive protein (CRP) is a protein which is synthesized by the liver and is found in the blood. The levels of CRP increase in response to any acute inflamation in the body. That is why it is called an acute-phase protein.

Now, you have mentioned that you have been recently diagnosed to have pleurisy (which involves inflamation of the pleural covering of the lungs). So, this is the reason why your CRP is elevated. As the inflamation subsides in the next few days, the CRP should also gradually come down.

So, don't worry the evevated CRP is just an "indicator" or "marker" for the inflamation in your body. It does not mean anything XXXXXXX or worrying.

Wish you all the best.

Regards,
Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Biomarker

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir, I m 40 years male found HBsAg + in 2006 HBeAg negative but SGPT was 79, a bit fatty liver , HBV DNA + 1.0 x 10 (4) then I go under medication (Lamivir 100mg) after 3 years in August 2009 HBV DNA found negative but continue medication. Further test in May 2010 HBV DNA found negative then I leave medication, meanwhile SGPT always fluctuating in between 50-90. after leaving medication SGPT fluctuated same as earlier. Recently SGPT increased to 120 in last August 2 days back SGPT found 124. May I know what is my current condition and what should I do?

doctor1 MD

Last month i tested sgot sgpt the value are 86 and 140, i stopped alchole and again LFT tested after 35 days but values are same sgot 98 and sgpt 128 but lft test shows other values are under normal except sgot and sgpt. should i take medicine, kindly advise

doctor1 MD

Hi, doctor last week i went for test my reports shows that my SGPT(ALT) is 122 and i have diabetes since 5 years and hyperlipidemia too triglycerides always high now tg is 319 is any treatment for fatty liver and sgpt alt to reduce this levels please suggest me.

doctor1 MD

Private had two miscarriages back to back had blood samples taken My results - i have SLE - their conclusion about SLE was when they are testing the rheumatology profile for what are called antinuclear antibodies (ANA). These are so-called biomarkers of a disease....things that can be measured that are high in people with the disease. The value that caused their major conclusion for SLE is the one for Ro antibody level ...measured was 8.0 units ....but should be less than 0.9 units. Surprisingly, my level of another ANA is normal (La antibody value....measured was less than 0.2 units ...acceptable less than 0.9 units I m 25 want to be a mummy is this possible will I need help.? Thankyou

doctor1 MD

Sir my blood test every thing is ok except high sgpt 71 and high CRP 6.66 Iam on thyronorm 75 from 3 year

doctor1 MD

Chest pains... Lead to believed panic attack .. ER visit & nothing abnormal found...

doctor1 MD

MY SGPT ALT IS 41 IS IT SERIOUS WH AT PRECAUTIONS SHOULD I TAKE I AM 52 this is first time i have cheked after typhoid last year SGOT AST=34 AND SGPT ALT =41 NO PAST HISTORY TAKES ALCOHAL 1 & HALF PAG 60/90 ML DAILY