Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

120 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Have permanent bruise on inner part of ankles. How to get rid of this?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Grzegorz Stanko

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 5770 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 21 Jan 2013 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: Hi, I am a 37 year-old healthy and athletic male. I am phyically fit at 200 lb and 73". My inner ankles have what appear to be permanent bruises on the inside near the rear part of my feet. There's also spider-like veins surrounding these bruises. These bruises or skin mottling have been there for several years now. There's no pain. I lift weights 3 times/week and run 5-6 miles per week. I have photos of both my ankles to further help with your analysis of my condition. I appreciate your help.
My concern are: what can I do for this condition, what is this called, and will it ever go away?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 3 hours later
Hello!

Thank you for the query.

What you can see on your ankles are nothing more than varicoses. The spider-like veins are also varicoses in the superficial small veins. The bruises are a result of deeper and bigger veins varicoses (however both the little ones and big once do belong to superficial veins). The big onces for sure do get smaller or even can disappear while the leg is elevated.
Such condition is caused by increased blood pressure in the veins due to valves destruction, long time standing or even hot baths. All this factors lead to veins enlargement as its wall is very flexible.
You do not have to do anything with such low-advanced varicoses if it does not bother you. If you feel uncomfortable with it, you may visit surgeon and as for laser therapy of it.
To prevent development of this condition you should avoid long standing (and when standing try to move your calf muscle - it works like a pump), after every hot bath you can wash your legs with lukewarm water. Diosmin medicines can also improve veins.

Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Procedures

Recent questions on  Vascular surgery

doctor1 MD

An ultrasound indicated that I have a highly likelihood of popliteal artery entrapment syndrome and have been referred to a vascular surgeon. Will they do any further testing? If a surgery is needed, will I be on crutches? How long does it take for the knee to heal? How many days will they keep me in the hospital?

doctor1 MD

My dad has had two quadrupole bypass his last arteries is 80 percent blocked. The last heart calf he had put in he had a stroke on the table, he has no more arteries to take from. What are his options, are their any surgeries that the doctor can take arteries form some one else or a animal or something? Can you recommend any other doctors?

doctor1 MD

I am concerned about the front on my right leg, as it is causes pain when I apply any pressure (however slight). It is only on the bottom half of the leg. There is no visible redness or swelling (although my legs and ankles tend to swell in the heat). I have noticed a couple of mosquito bites at my ankle but the pain is further up (more around shin). I have had superficial DVT about 22 years ago and am concerned that this could be a venous problem as it has a path of sensitivity which you can follow with your finger up the leg below the knee. I have had it for about 4 days now.

doctor1 MD

patient 62 years old with hypertension suffering with a long history of back ache. 10 days ago symptoms flared up, ranging 2-9 out of ten, pain is described as pulsating, when lying prone the gentleman s pain started and he was visibly but slightly pulsing up and down. Corncerns re: AAA, his father died of an aneurysm, x rays taken due to Lx symptoms do not show Aorta as not calcified. I am a concerned chiropractor feel I should refer back to his GP ASAP or A+E. He has seen his GP once already and prescribed painkillers

doctor1 MD

I had vascular surgery on my right leg seven months ago. My leg is still swollen. to touch it it feels hard. Ive been back to surgeon and he says he's never seen this before. Gave me perscription of water pills but that hasn't helped at all. What...

doctor1 MD

My father is 81 yrs old ,hypertensive, having BPH had Ml in 2005 .Two months back he had paresis of right side and diagnosed left CCA blockade.(66%).Is vascular surgery possible in his case?If yes, suggest me in CMC.

doctor1 MD

1. Today I was exercising in cold weather & I noticed that my left hand was much colder than my right hand; 2. I continued to exercise & 20 minutes later my right hand became warm (presumably from the exercise) but my left hand remained cold; 3....