Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

187 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Have painless lump on testicle. Do I have any serious problem?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 9729 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 24 Jan 2013 in Men's Health
Question: hello sir,
i am having a lump (about 1.5-2 cm width and having shape like a small testicle) attached to the upper part of left testicle since 11/12 years. I am not having pain or any other problem with it. I am not having any history of testicular cancer or any other cancer in my family. Is there anything serious with it ? Please help me sir.
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 5 hours later
Hello
Thanks for your query.Based on the fact that you have posted and the long duration of a lump without any pain, It appears to me to be a what is called Cyst Of the Epididymis.or Encysted Hydorcele of Spermatic Cord. However this can be confirmed only on clinical examination and Ultrasound Scanning. Please consult some surgeon or Urologist to confirm the diagnosis.This is benign in nature and not serious at all It can be cured with surgery Please feel free if you have any more questions.I shall be pleased to help you.
Thanks with Regards.
Dr.Patil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 34 minutes later
sir, should I live with it because it is not having any pain ? Or it is necessary to remove it by surgery ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 1 hour later
Hello,

Though you do not have any pain now, the first thing you have to do is 'to get it diagnosed'.

As any cyst in the body can get infected or may undergo malignant changes in future it is always advisable to get it removed.

Hope I answered your query. Do write if you have any more questions.

Thanks with Regards.
Dr.Patil

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 3 hours later
sir, will it's removal by surgery create any infertility or can I become father after the surgery ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 13 minutes later
Removal of this cyst will not result in infertility; and there is no reason why you should not father a child after this surgery.

Thanks with Regards.
Dr.Patil

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 50 minutes later
sir, as you have written that it may cause infertility can I remove it after some years when I will complete my family or it is very very XXXXXXX and to be removed right now ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 53 minutes later
You seem to have misread my last communication. I have mentioned that removal of cyst WILL NOT result in infertility. So get it removed as per your convenience.

Thanks and Regards
Dr.Patil

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  

Recent questions on Thyroglossal cyst

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor, my four year old son has a lump on his penis, it doesn,t have any kind of head on it, but looks as a cyst under the skin would. He is unwell at the moment with cough and cold, also has an infected thyroglossal cyst, which so far has survived 3 courses of antibiotics. Have been advised by g.p. to try and squeeze and clean the neck cyst, to avoid more antibiotics. Do you think the lump in his penis is related to the neck cyst, he is very under the weather. Please help.

doctor1 MD

I have a cyst on my throats that is probably a thyroidglassal cyst. If it needs to be removed, can cyberknife surgery do it? I have had an sanogram and I am scheduled for a biopsy tomorrow. I am trying to understand my options

doctor1 MD

i was born with thyroglossal cyst probs and was operated several times as a child. It has become a prob again over the last 12 mths. last Tuesday I had further surgery where they removed an other bit of cartilage from the hyoid bone - apparently it went well. Im at home recovering - no temp but its very sore to swallow and my epiglottis is black..... should i be concerned?

doctor1 MD

I am a 58 yr old woman,who had a thyroid glossal cyst removed in sept of 2011. The last couple of days I feel as though I have something that is making swallowing uncomfortable, does not hurt,but almost feels like something is in the way of normal swallowing . I had the sistrunk procedure and no other problems. Do you think that the cyst is coming back or something else.

doctor1 MD

Hello, is it possible to develop a thyroglossal duct cyst several years after a subtotal thyroidectomy? I have a dime sized lump in my front midline neck area that can be seen in the mirror. If I touch it too often it hurts and feels like my...

doctor1 MD

My son is 5 years old. He has a midline lump which rises with tongue protrusion. I am sure it is a thyroglossal cyst . He is seeing a surgeon in Dec for the first time. He is asymptomatic How urgent should he be seen ? What is the likely course of...