Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

188 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Have painful lump on head after injury. Get lightheaded and brain fog. Are these related?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1978

Answered : 6714 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 4 Dec 2013 in Head Injuries
Question: I fell 3 weeks ago and hit my forehead, had a huge lump. Lump started to go down & had discoloration in face (presumably from the blood draining from the lump?). 3 weeks later there is still a small painful lump. 3 days ago i awoke with lightheadedness. 1st thought it was low blood sugar, then a cold. My colds are usually very mild, but I will get "brain fog". Today the lightheadedness is just as bad as 3 days ago, no worse, but I'm starting to worry, especially since I still have that lump on my head. I'm 56 years old.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 57 minutes later
Brief answer....given below Detailed answer... Hello, Thanks for the query. Your query has two parts. 1st...a small lump is still persisting 2nd...development of lightheadedness three weeks after the head injury. 1...this lump is because of the collection of blood below the skin and has become hard because of fibrosis.There is nothing to worry as it shall go away gradually.No treatment is required for this lump. 2.. As far as lightheadedness is concerned,it could be because of high blood pressure,cervical spondylitis and can be because of some blood clot inside the brain. Normally a blood clot in the brain is associated with symptoms like continuing headaches,nausea,repeated vomiting,weakness of arms or legs,unsteadiness etc. Since you are not complaining of any of such symptoms,chances  of blod clot in the brain looks less but can not be totally ruled out. I would advise you to consult your physician or a neurologist and get examined properly and get a CT scan of brain done,to be absolutely sure. I hope it helps however you may revert to me for any further query. Best of luck Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Nausea

doctor1 MD

I just had a horrible fall that ended up with a subdural hematoma that stopped bledding but now dealing with severe concusiion and [ost concussion issues. I have had previous (3) severe concussions along with major brain surgery. once the bleeding got absorbed by my brain where does it go? is it normal for me to be getting black eyes, slurred speech, and behavorial issues like being edgy, nausea, sleepiness and such? shoudl I be watching things closly?

doctor1 MD

i have been suffering with recurring loose stools and nausea for the past 3 months. after a stool examination, the results were there is presence of bacteria and EH cycsts. i am being treated by my family doctor for this. my question to you is should i avoid any food in particular or can my diet be normal?

doctor1 MD

hi, i have one kidney. i have been having these symptoms for a while now. these include: fatigue, sharp pain on right side of tummy going through to the back, nausea and feeling bloated most of the time. dont like to wear anything tight around my stomach. can u help?

doctor1 MD

My daughter 17 years old and is presenting with severe kidney pain, nausea, fatigue and positive for haematuria however, CT scan has shown all clear and no kidney stones are present. Why else could there be blood in urine?She is a-febrile and doctor has done a urinalysis and said it is not a UTI although there is blood present.Thanks for your advice! Danielle

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
