Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

125 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Have numbness and tingling in toes of right foot Also

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2013

Answered : 5349 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 4 Jan 2019 in Diabetes
Question: Have numbness and tingling in toes of right foot
Also had XXXXXXX tingling in left foot and finger but minor compared to right foot

Went to doctor he suggested it was my bunions but not sure how that would effect tingling in fingers bunions don’t hurt or causing any pain
He also check blood sugar and the test for diabetes which were all in normal range
But just yesterday my right foot has had like a pulsing feeling on the very top of foot and my right leg on the outside of the calf I am getting occasional pulsing feeling also

Should I go to a foot doctor ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Probably symptoms related to bunions, follow the advice below.

Detailed Answer:

Your symptoms seem to be related to bunions.

Bunions can cause skeletal deformation and irritate the nerve.

This can be one of the causes of numbness in the toes.

I would recommend to do some examinations which can help through the diagnosis. I suggest:

- An x-ray of the foot

- A complete blood count

- Rheumatoid factor level to exclude arthritis

- Uric acid level to exclude gout


Meanwhile, I recommend using anti-inflammatory medication such as Ibuprofen 400 mg three times a day.

Heating pads can also help in reducing the symptoms.

I also suggest you to use a bunion pad to treat the bunion.

If the symptoms continue you should see an orthopedist specialist for further evaluation and treatment.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on