question-icon

Have noticeable vein on face. Is this due to meth?

default
Posted on Tue, 28 May 2013
Question: My face has many small veins and very noticeable lately. Does meth cause this and can it be reversed
doctor
Answered by Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar (1 hour later)
Hello and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your query.

Meth (methamphetamine) is a vasoconstrictor - which means that it can cause narrowing / spasm of the arteries. This in turn can result in venous congestion, which could be the probable cause for the prominent veins in your face. However, this could rarely be due to an independent medical problem also, like an occlusion / thrombosis of a major blood vessel in the neck. So, I would suggest that it is better to have a proper physical examination done by a doctor, in order to rule out any serious problems.

If it is an adverse effect of meth use, then, with continued abstinence from the drug, this problem should gradually subside.

Wish you all the best.

Regards,
Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar
Consultant Psychiatrist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 2190 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

161 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Have noticeable vein on face. Is this due to meth?

Hello and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your query.

Meth (methamphetamine) is a vasoconstrictor - which means that it can cause narrowing / spasm of the arteries. This in turn can result in venous congestion, which could be the probable cause for the prominent veins in your face. However, this could rarely be due to an independent medical problem also, like an occlusion / thrombosis of a major blood vessel in the neck. So, I would suggest that it is better to have a proper physical examination done by a doctor, in order to rule out any serious problems.

If it is an adverse effect of meth use, then, with continued abstinence from the drug, this problem should gradually subside.

Wish you all the best.

Regards,
Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar
Consultant Psychiatrist