Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

144 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Have neck pain, abdominal pain and weakness. Test showed elevated SGOT/AST. Cause?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Stephen Christensen

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 212 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 18 Dec 2012 in General Health
Question: What are the possible causes of an elevated SGOT/AST? Symptoms at time labs taken were:
bodyaches, sweats, neck pain, abdominal pain, stomach pain, shoulders hurt, sweaty, nausea, weakness. Other lab tests: WBC 13.9 [4-10.5], Absolute XXXXXXX 10.5 [1.7-7.7], Absolute Mono 1.2 [.1-1], Glucose 129 [70-99], AST/SGOT 57 [0-37], ALT/SGPT 62 [0-53]
doctor
Answered by Dr. Stephen Christensen 3 hours later
Hello. I'm Dr. Christensen.
I'm sorry you don't feel well. Unfortunately, without more information and a thorough evaluation, it won't be possible to pinpoint the cause of your elevated liver enzymes, as well as the other lab anomalies and symptoms you've cited here. (By the way, if your labs were drawn when you weren't fasting, your blood glucose would be considered normal.)
There are a number of possible explanations for this presentation: Autoimmune diseases (lupus, rheumatoid arthritis, inflammatory bowel disease, etc.), viral infections (cytomegalovirus, infectious mononucleosis, hepatitis C, adenovirus, etc.), cholecystitis (gallbladder inflammation), sepsis (bacteria in your bloodstream) and pancreatitis are among the possibilities. Obviously, some of these disorders are more likely than others in a 61-year-old man -- infectious mononucleosis, for example, is unlikely.
Many of the illnesses that cause mild liver enzyme elevations and an elevated white count are transient and self-limiting (that is, they resolve without specific treatment). Others, such as hepatitis C, may become chronic; still others, such as cholecystitis or sepsis, merit urgent treatment (i.e., surgery or IV antibiotics).
Your clinical course will in large part determine what happens next. If your symptoms resolve and your labs normalize, you may never know what caused this illness. (We don't have specific tests for every infectious organism that can trigger this presentation.) On the other hand, if your symptoms or lab abnormalities persist, further evaluation is warranted to identify the underlying cause and determine what treatment, if any, is appropriate.
I hope that answers your question. I'd suggest you contact your doctor to see if he/she recommends any followup. I'll be available if you have additional concerns.
Good luck!


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Aparna Kohli
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Hepatitis

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor Samuel, I have been diagnosed with HIV since 2002 and recently diagnosed with Hepatitis C.
I feel like I need a second opinion, please I am looking for a doctor who specialities is infectious decease In Manhattan who is taking Aetna insurance, can you help please?

doctor1 MD

Hello, I am 28 weeks pregnant and was taking aciphex for heartburn (rx d by my OB). I had screening labs done for my visit, ALT elevated, TBili normal, I had a few episodes of clay colored stools. I have no other symptoms whatsoever, no abd pain, fever, nothing. All other labs normal, incl platelets. I emailed my OB, but do you think I have/had drug induced hepatitis? I m concerned about preeclampsia. This is my first pregnancy. Thank you.

doctor1 MD

I am 33 years old man. I have non alcoholic fatty liver. My ALT increased 72 to 225. All reports are normal lipid profile is normal hepatitis is negative but alt increased day by day. What treatment should be applied to control ALT permanently. Can fatty liver become normal again and reverse? My liver is a mild enlarged in size. What is the best treatment for fatty liver to control ALT permanently. Plz tell me in detail. I will be thankful to you.

doctor1 MD

hi, I recently went to a free clinic and my lab work showed that my AST was 54 H U/L 10-30. The nurse circle the 54 H and advised me to look further into this.Can you please explain to me what this may mean? I am a 34 yrold female, a smoker and...

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor: My husband pass away last month due to liver cancer with 7 weeks. Its was a horrible nightmare. Please let our family know the best way to detect Hepatisis A, B, and C. so each of us can be safe and sound? Is it advisable to do blood...

doctor1 MD

I dont have any symptoms of a failing liver , like yellowing of the skin or eyes. My urine is clear, not over yellow. My stools are normal. I have drank alot in the past. I m receiving pressure, a little pain in my lower liver/ kidney area front,...