Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

167 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Have movable lump under skin. What could this be?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Das Arindam

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 1416 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 22 Jan 2013 in General Health
Question: I have a pea size lump under my skin on my side. It can be moved around. What could it be?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Das Arindam 22 minutes later
Hello,
Thank you for posting a query.

To give any definite opinion, the lump should be examined first. Not only the size but its position, shape, consistency, mobility, relation with the underlying structure, tenderness, all are important in this regard.

If the location is side of body, then such a lump with soft consistency, could be a lipoma. If the consistency is firm, then it could be a neurofibroma, or any fibroma or any other benign lesions. If the consistency is hard then it could be a neoplastic lesion.

If the location is side of the neck, then it could be an enlarged lymph node.

From the above discussion, it is clear that the diagnosis depends on the clinical parameters I have mentioned. So, they are important. It is impractical to give any diagnosis without knowing these parameters.

It would be better, if you visit a general physician for a thorough clinical examination. In investigation, Fine Needle Aspiration Cytology (FNAC) should be considered first depending upon the clinical findings.

Hope this information suffices. Let me know, if you have any more question.

Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Procedures ,  

Recent questions on  Biopsy

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

i m an SLE patient but it is controlled..since 5 years..and i didnt suffer except from arthritis in my first months only....but in my last periodic examination..i found my albumin in urine ++ the doctor told me to repeat the test ...coz it may be of wrong diet habits..so please what food should i avoid coz this result will determine wheather i ll do biopsy or not...thnxx

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

prescribed fluocinonide (.05%) for itchy, indeterminate rash on legs and thighs. Slight improvement, but more bumps are appearing in different areas. Biopsy inconclusive. Rash continues to erupt, although lesser in degree. Continue the fluocinonide?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
