Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

155 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Have moderate growth of candida. Permanent cure? Can condom prevent infection of stds?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Michelle Gibson James

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 15820 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 18 Jan 2013 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: Can condom prevent infection of stds? I keep having moderate growth of candida, how can this end permanently? I have been trying to get pregnant after my fibroid surgery in 2010 without success, is it bc I have a blocked tube? They told me my left tube is blocked. How can I unlock it without surgery (I did HSG) in September 2012
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 3 hours later
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

Condom use, if done appropriately, is most effective way to prevent the transmission of STDs.
The condom must be stored in an area that is not too hot as they may cause small breaks, certain lubricants (oil based) must be avoided for the same reason and it must be placed at the correct time.
Candida is not considered a sexually transmitted infection. If you have more than 6 or 7 episodes a year, your doctor may consider suppressive therapy which normally entails using the medication for longer than it is normally prescribed.
In addition to the use of the topical or oral treatment, you may want to consider the use of cotton underwear and in some cases, because of the probiotic content, yogurt has been thought to be useful.
Also, it may be necessary to screen for conditions that may be affecting your immune system and predisposing you to recurrent attacks, this would include conditions such as diabetes.
When women has recurrent episodes, doctors may consider treating their partners even if they have no overt symptoms.

The blocked tube is a possible cause of infertility, in some countries it accounts for approximately 10% of cases.
In terms of the tubal reconstruction- surgery is the only method presently available for repair of a blocked fallopian tube.

I hope this helps, feel free to ask any addditional questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Infertility

doctor1 MD

Hi, This is Vikas varshney. I have just analyze my Semen Analysis and i have the following Results. Quantity 1.5 ML ,colour: Greyish,Liquificatins time:30 minutes, PH:Alkaline,Viscosity: Normal,Total sperm count: 105 million, Motility: 55%,Morphogy: 60%,Pus Cells 8-10/HPF,Round Cells:occasional, Fructose : Present,M I Infertile Man? Or Fertile Can anyone Answer please. Thank you

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor, im hoping someone can help me. these topics are not easy to be open about. i have been on the 2 month injection, nur- isterate for about 2years now. During the past two months, I've used various types of drugs recreationally. Mdma, E, cocaine, lsd, shrooms and cannabis. I've noticed that my menstrual cycle is earlier, longer and heavier. I'm due for my next injection in 3 weeks and I've been bleeding for 9days.

should I be worried? what type of effect could these drugs have on the contraceptive? does it reduce the contraceptives efficacy? also, I've been told that the injection is known to promote infertility. I've been on it for 2years and I am 20 years old, should I change my contraceptive?

doctor1 MD

Hi,I am a 31 y/o currently seeing an infertility doctor for my husbands low sperm count. We know we have to do ivf/icsi and we've already paid for it. I went to my clinic for day 2 and 3 testing and they cancelled our cycle b/c they said that I have elevated FSH levels. They said it happens sometimes and that I could just be stressed. They told me to come back next cycle and try again. Could this mean I could be going through early menopause or premature ovarian failure? Are there other tests they could do before getting a definitive answer?

doctor1 MD

hi my name is nazia , actually i have just noticed blood in my stool i am 29 year old ,blood was bright red colour ,i noticed clear white mucus discharge while standind too long 2 years ago when i had a trip to florida, i had to walk alot so i thought may be because of that i am having this discharge ,but when i ever i stand too long so or i walk alot so i experineced same thing now today i got blood in my stool but with the slight pelvic pain for few minutes ,one more information i wuld like to tell you taht i have some infertility issues i.e high FSH level so he wants to do IVf for that reason my doctor did hysteroscopy b/c he noticed heart shape uterus , he noticed in hysteroscopy that i have septated uterus so he did uterus septal division surgery in 5/5/2011... i have allergic dry cough also ...now blood in stool i know its not a good sign ,so pleasee help

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

My daughter, 30, no children has always had severe cramps and periods. Now, every two or three months, she almost passes out with pain, sweats profusely, turns white and freezing. I just witnessed this last night. How soon do I need to get her to...

doctor1 MD
