Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

163 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Have mitral valve prolapse and erectile dysfunction problem. Are they related?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 9712 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 29 Jan 2013 in Erectile Dysfunction
Question: Hello Sir, I have been diagnosed with Mitral valve prolapse. Also, some times i feel difficult to sustain an erection while having intercourse. Kindly shed some light on the following queries:

1. Is Erectile Dysfunction due to Mitral Valve prolapse?
2. Can Viagra be taken in this heart condition to cure ED?

Please give me complete information so that i can take an informed decision further.

Thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 1 hour later
Hi XXXXXXX,
Thanks for writing to us.
You have been diagnosed to have Mitral Valve prolapse and you are facing a problem of sustaining erection during intercourse.
Your erectile problem is not related to Mitral valve prolapse and could be due to anxiety.
Do you have any symptoms due to mitral valve prolapse especially breathlessness on exertion.?
Are you taking any drugs that contain Nitrates for mitral valve prolapse.?
As regards taking Viagra for erection, there is no harm in taking it provided you are not taking any drugs that contain Nitrates.
Please consult your Physician before you plan to start taking it.
Please feel free to ask if you have any more questions.
I shall be pleased to address the same .Thanks with Regards.
Dr.Patil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Aparna Kohli
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 1 hour later
Hello Sir, Thanks for replying.
please find my response below:

Do you have any symptoms due to mitral valve prolapse especially breathlessness on exertion.? ........... NO

Are you taking any drugs that contain Nitrates for mitral valve prolapse.?......Not taking any drugs for MVPP.

Follow up questions:
1. What are the possible affects of MVPP on ones sex life?
2. Is it possible to treat ED and lead a normal sex life?

doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 6 hours later
Hi XXXXXXX
Thanks for writing back. Here are my answers.

1) What are possible effects of MVPP on ones sex life?
There are no effects what so ever nature of MVPP on sexual life.
2) Is it possible to treat ED and lead normal sex life?
Yes, you can lead your normal sex life.Since you are getting hard erection and your only problem is to sustain it for a long time ,it will get cured over a period of time and you may not need to take any drugs forever.
Hope I have answered your queries.Please feel free to ask if you have any more queries.
Thanks with Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Aparna Kohli
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  

Recent questions on  Valvular heart disease

doctor1 MD

Hi I had sever mitral',valve reguritation in june when was pregnant, my last heart scan showed the leaking had slowed/stopped, I am due another heart scan next week, but these last few days been experiencing bad circulation in my feet when i get out of bed, have always had in my hands but never my feet,'will this be due to my heart problem?

doctor1 MD

I have Aortic Regurgitation,Diabetese and mildly enlarged Prostrate Gland.I have been recommended Vetlam .4 mg night time but this medicine I am unable to tolerate mainly Blocked nose and heaviness in chest. Kindly suggest me what to do. Dr.Rakesh Kishore

doctor1 MD

Hello, I am a 39 year old female. I received my second ever kenalog shot for allergies over a week ago. The one previous was a year prior to that. In the past 3 days I have been experiencing heart palpitaions the entire day and night. I have had palpiations for years now, but only once in a while. The palpitions I am now experiencing are continuous. I had been tested about five years ago and was told I had tricuspid and mitral valve regurgitation. Several years later a different doctor sent me for testing and it showed no regurgitation. It doesnt make sense to me. My question is do you think it is possible the palpitations are caused by the kenalog? I was put back on Singulair as well but stopped taking it to see if that was the culprit. I am uneasy with this feeling and it is stressing me out more so worrying about it. Thank you in advance.

doctor1 MD

I'm 63 years old, 150 pounds and have a slow irregular heart beat. Sometimes it is more irregular than other times. When the heart skips a beat it feels like a flutter. After exercise it is especially irregular. I also have a very mild mitral valve prolapse that doesn't cause a murmur.

doctor1 MD

What does a stress echo help diagnose? What about cardiac MRI? I have both scheduled but I am not really sure what my doctor is looking to find. My main symptoms are shortness of breath and fast heart rate

doctor1 MD

Dear Dr, Require your opinion on prognosis, probability of future complications, probable Diagnosis for below disease/ reports 61 yrs/ Female Pulmonary Function test done - FVC - 45%, SVC -75%, Restrictive , Dynamic Air trapping, ECG- Sinus , T...

doctor1 MD

I had a Holter monitor a year ago and it was normal. I have high blood pressure and for the last 2 months was put on new medication to control my blood pressure but it's still high(160's). The medication had many side effects. My Cardiology gave...