Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

126 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Have lupus and getting vaginal infections after sex. Any cure?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chetna Jain

OBGYN

Practicing since :1990

Answered : 232 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 12 Jan 2013 in Vaginal and Uterus Health
Question: Hi there, i am uncircumcised and my wife gets frequent infections after sex, even though I am diligent about keeping myself clean. Is there an alternative other than circumcision that would help stop this situation from occurring? FYI: she has lupus, so a very weak immune system which I presume has some relevance in this instance.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chetna Jain 2 hours later
Hi
The vaginal infections are common after sex in patients who have low immunity.
Its good to bathe daily and avoid use of antiseptic on private parts.
Please get her examined by a Gynae.
Its important to avoid oral anal or digital sex if in use.
Use of underwears after hot steam iron will prevent reinfection from it.
Ejaculation outside or use of condoms can reduce infection.
If inspite of above she gets infection its good to keep a clindamycin vaginal pessary after every sex once the infection is fully treated.
best wishes
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures

Recent questions on HIV

doctor1 MD

I am 30 years old

Do not suffer from the disease mentioned a current or former

Married before 13 months, have used condoms at the beginning of the marriage for a period of 10 months, and the stop of using it, my wife did not bear within 4 months of stopping the use of condoms

Underwent examination of the sperm and the result was bad( five abnormal sperms were seen / 10HPF

What do I do



doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
