Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

148 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Have low globulin and high ag ratio. what should I do?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Das Arindam

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 1416 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 31 Dec 2012 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
Question: I have low globulin 1.9 , and ag ratio 2.6 high
doctor
Answered by Dr. Das Arindam 1 hour later
Hello,

Thank you for posting a query.

Firstly, in serum, there are two main proteins albumin and globulin. Normally, albumin constitute near about 60 percent of total protein. So, albumin is the main protein of concern. Its lower level indicates many disease including kidney and liver psthology.

Clinically, we take 1.8 as lower normal value for globulin. According to this, your globulin level is just more than the lower value.

Normally albumin : globulin ratio is more than 1.5. In your case, it is 2.6. It is a very good indicator of serum protein balance. Higher value rules out any abnormality regarding serum protein.

So, there is no problem in your report. But it should be correlated clinically. Consult with your treating doctor about this.

Hope this information suffices. Let me know if you have any more question.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Das Arindam 10 hours later
My albumin was 4.9
So is that normal
doctor
Answered by Dr. Das Arindam 34 minutes later
Hello,
Thank you for writing back.

Yes, the albumin is within normal limit.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Albumen

doctor1 MD

Hi! I m 56 years old female amd married. My urinalysis report says that reaction is acidic, specific gravity 1.030, wbc 1-2/hpf, rbc 0-2/hpf, epithelial cells-rare, bacteria few, amorphous urates few sugar-negative and albumin negative. However, the albumin in my blood chem is 54.4, its 4.4 higher than the normal value. Please interpret my results. Thanks.

doctor1 MD

Doctor, my urine micro albumin level is 221 and it was 45 4 months back. I ate more eggs etc during the last four months. also before checking micro albumin I started going to gym for 2 weeks. My pressure is normal for that I take telmesartan 40. My creatine also checked it is 1.3. and but Hbiac was around 8. but before 4 months it was 6.5

doctor1 MD

hi, I got my urinalysis test now and this is the result.
color - yellow
transparency - hazy
reaction-6.0
sp. gravity-1.015
albumin-negative
sugar-negative

MICROSCOPIC
WBC (PUS CELL) - 20-25
RBC - 1-3
Bactria-Moderate
A. Urates/PO4- Few
M. Threads - Few
E. Cells - Moderate

What does it interpret?
Thanks

doctor1 MD

I am female 64 years old, 170 lbs , 5,4", work as a Admin and play drums on a regular basis. I've has swelling all over lately and joint ackes. Very near sighted but eyes have been bugging me with focus and my hearing seems to be going - white...

doctor1 MD

My husband started having swollen feet and ankles about 10days ago. They became dis colored bruised looking but then that went away. He started taking Lasix 40mg and potassium 10mg 4 days ago but his ankles and feet are still extremely swollen....

doctor1 MD

Is it normal for albumin levels to fluctuate. Over 6 years mine have fluctuated between 4.4 and most recently 3.9 which I was on a low calorie diet and cycling 15km a day, could this be the reason for depleted albumin stores, as I was using any...