Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

154 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Have kidney disease and paralysis. Feeling breathlessness and sweating. Proper treatment?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. (Prof.) Subroto Mandal

Cardiologist, Interventional

Practicing since :1995

Answered : 141 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 23 Jan 2013 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: Hi Doctor,

This is to ask you a query regarding my father, aged 62.
Right now, my dad is admitted in ICU as he complained of breathlessness and was sweating profusely on the night of XXXXXXX 2nd.
For his medical history, he has been suffering from kidney disease and left sided paralysis. His current creatinine level is 5.2, also he has been having constant high blood pressure of 90/190 for past 15-20 days.

Now the doctors are suggesting that my dad may have to undergo angiography or dialysis or both. As per them, the angiography may increase the creatinine levels.

Please let us know what is the best treatment that should be given to my dad with his medical history.

Regards, XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. (Prof.) Subroto Mandal 1 hour later
Hello XXXXXXX
Thanks for posting your query.

As per details about your father, it definitely looks like renal failure.

Along with heart problems, in this situation if it’s an acute heart attack then only we go for emergency angiography or angioplasty. In the other conditions, it’s better to get the creatinine level down by medical management or dialysis followed by angiography.

This strategy will reduce the complication of intervention.

If you can tell me about the echocardiography report then I can guide you better. You have a feature to upload the reports by yourself on the right side of this query page. You may want to use it.

Let me know if you have more concerns.

SUBROTO

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Procedures ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Angioplasty

doctor1 MD

hi doctor
my husband has a heart attack patient ,his 1st attack time he pass the urine with blood and starting the pain
and he hospitalized,the doctor found 2 block ,one block is 90% and another one is 30% .The doctor suggested to angioplasty and it is done ,30% block is reduce through medicine.But the problem is that last week my husband has 2nd attack and same symptoms is found urine with blood and doctor is said the 30% block is increase to 40% and he suggested to angioplasty. please tell me why the doctor is suggest to do angioplasty and why this symptoms(urine with blood) shows.

doctor1 MD

I had a heat attack 6 months ago. My tropnin level is 26.8 microns/L is this high. I have an infarct as well. I also have COPD. After angioplasty my kidneys worsened and my gfr went from 58 to 48. Which is quite serious, as I had a reaction to dye. Is the damage permanent to kidneys and how large is infarct if troponin level is 26.8 microns/L.

doctor1 MD

Sir, my father has facing birthing problem and I am admitting him on R.N.Tagore Hospital Kolkatta, under Dr.D.Roy. 13th Aug, Angioplasty done on left arteries and 15th Aug get riles from hospital. Then my father was fill good, maintain all medicine and suggestion properly as pear doctor suggestion, then after 4 day My father fill highly birthing problem, that time 10:30pm and I am phoned to doctor and he suggest a 20mg Lasix injection, because we are stay above 100 Kilo-meter fare of hospital and next day take my father to hospital, there doctor test well and properly, and relies that day. Like this time to time my father was facing birthing problem 3 times after last birthing problem he have get to improve still 1 month, then today he still decrees his health condition and back to the first stage before Angioplasty done he had. I am fill helpless what can I do? Please help me…

doctor1 MD

My father got a heart attack on 16th nov we though it was acidity and latee when the pain agreevated we came to the hospital by the time we wasted 5 hours . Doc went for angiography and quickly for angioplasty to fix the 100%blockages but still...

doctor1 MD

CAN I take Vedafil after 2 stents im on Brilinta for 1 year

doctor1 MD

My father got a heart attack on 16th nov we though it was acidity and latee when the pain agreevated we came to the hospital by the time we wasted 5 hours . Doc went for angiography and quickly for angioplasty to fix the 100%blockages but still...