question-icon

Have insomnia. Taking singulair. Diovan and Lipitor. Side effects? Which is best to take at night?

default
Posted on Fri, 26 Jul 2013
Question: I've been taking Singulair for maybe 8 yrs.
I'm a 65 yr old male & just went to the website looking for side effects of this drug.
MANY references to insomnia-one of my major complaints! I was told to take this drug at nite by my allergist.
If I took it in the morning, might I sleep better?
I'm also taking Diovan HCT and Lipitor.
I've been taking them ALL at night.
Which would be best to take at night? Morning?
Thanks!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E (1 hour later)
Hi XXXXX,

Thanks for posting your query.

Various clinical trials on Singulair (montelukast sodium) show that efficacy of the drug is much better when administered in the morning or the evening without regard to time of food ingestion. Again, this needs to be individualized.

Yes, Singulair does cause insomnia as a side effect. Yes, you could also take it in the morning to help you sleep better.

Diovan HCT and Lipitor can both be taken in either the morning or night. It is fine both ways.

I hope my reply is clear to you. Let me know if you need clarifications regarding the same.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shanthi.E

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 2405 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Have insomnia. Taking singulair. Diovan and Lipitor. Side effects? Which is best to take at night?

Hi XXXXX,

Thanks for posting your query.

Various clinical trials on Singulair (montelukast sodium) show that efficacy of the drug is much better when administered in the morning or the evening without regard to time of food ingestion. Again, this needs to be individualized.

Yes, Singulair does cause insomnia as a side effect. Yes, you could also take it in the morning to help you sleep better.

Diovan HCT and Lipitor can both be taken in either the morning or night. It is fine both ways.

I hope my reply is clear to you. Let me know if you need clarifications regarding the same.