Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

154 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Have hypothyroidism, feeling tired and fuzzy. Blood test done for tsh, t4. Symptoms of menopause?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Monika Choudhary

OBGYN

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 816 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 28 Dec 2012 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Question: I was diagnosed with hypothroidism two years ago. and am currently on .75 of levothyroxine I have been feeling more tired than normal in the last few months and fuzzy headed.. My blood work just came back today and it reads tsh 5.07 with normal 0.35-5.00 and free t4 17. Normal reading 12-22 The free t4 seems normal according to the lab but the the tsh is .07 over. She says my symptoms are from menopause. and that my thyroid is fine. I feel she should be upping my medication. Thoughts please.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Choudhary 57 minutes later
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
Your T4 level is within range & TSH is little bit increased of .07 for that there is no need of further increase in dose.
Continue your medications & repeat thyroid profile after 6 weeks.
Get your blood investigations like haemoglobin & serum calcium level done to rule out cause of tiredness.
I hope your query has been answered. I will be available for your further queries.
Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Choudhary 4 minutes later
I would like this question answered by a endocrinologist or thyroid specialist please. Im not doubting that the OBGYN is a very good doctor I was just hoping to have a thyroid specialist answer a question about thyroid please.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Choudhary 7 minutes later
Hi,
Welcome back.
Your problem is basically menopausal that is why I answered it.
If you want to change your doctor you can post specialist query.
Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Choudhary 27 minutes later
hemoglobin was 138 115-155 normal range. ok thank you I just saw your post. I would like to do that. Not sure how I post a specialist query. I will submit my blood work as well.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Choudhary 30 minutes later
Hi,
Welcome back.
There are two kind of services-
1. Ask a Doctor
2.Ask a Specialist
Select second option for endocrinologist & get your answer.
Your hemoglobin is good, now get your serum calcium level done as hypocalcemia is common problem in menopausal as group.
Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Hypocalcemia

doctor1 MD

What causes my limbs to feel like they are tired? I constantly stretch and rub them and get momentary relief and then they just feel tired again.

doctor1 MD

Hello, I am a 39 year old male with no know history of heart disease . Severe anxiety , panic attacks have been my problem since high school. I was taking Setraline 50mg a day for two weeks when I had a severe panic attack. My QT/QTC came back as...

doctor1 MD

You are caring for a 65-year old patient who is in renal failure. during your assesment the patient complains of tingling in her lips and fingers whenever anyone takes her blood pressure and painfuls spasms in her wrist and hand. what do you suspect? Hypophosphatemia, hypocalcemia, hypermagnesemia or hyperkalemia?

doctor1 MD


Hi ,am a type 2 diabetic patient.Recently dr prescribed istamet 50/1000.1-0-1.am also taking pioz 7.5mg o-1-0.My fasting b.sugar was144.6&post lunch 184.9.&HbA1c was8.8.I started taking Istamet from 16 th Nov. DR .please advise me when should i take istamet ?before or after food.Then when hould i do my next blood test.



My other problem is Hypocalcemia.i was on tab.shell cal 500mg od.NOw my ser.calium level is10.9. What should i do now ,should i stop taking shell cal ?

doctor1 MD

I have had a chronic cough for the past 11 months. I have seen specialist and have been ested for allergies, negativ, heart problems, negativ, asthma, don't respond to asthma treatment, acid reflux,sinusitis. I am on thyroid medication for a hypo thyroid, Flonase, Advair, Gabbapentin, Prilosec, I was taking Sinulair as well. I also take large amounts of calcium supplements because I also suffer from hypocalcemia. I cough , especially at night. I was on Prednisone off and on and that seemed to bring relief. Could my symptoms be stress related. It started shrtly after my husband's funeral and it gets worse every time I have a new stresser in my life.

doctor1 MD

i am very tired my hemogolbin was low but now its up to 9,5 today woke up ok went shopping and into my shopping trip i got what i thought was a hot flash..im 44 years old have been a diabetic for34 years . im getting my period almost every month last month and this month there hasn t bein a problem ...mary