Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

168 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Have high fever. Blood test done. Could it be typhoid?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ganesh Sanap

Radiologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 561 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 27 Dec 2012 in General Health
Question: My wife suddenly had a bout of high fever for a day after which she seems to be fine though a little feverish. We had a blood test done on the day she had high fever and the reults are as follows:
Salmonella Typhi "O" - 1:80 Dilution Positive
Salmonella Typhi "H" - 1:80 Dilution Positive
Salmonella Para Typhi "AH" - 1:20 Dilution Negative
Salmonella Para Typhi "BH" - 1:20 Dilution Negative
Kindly explain ..... Does this mean she has Typhoid? and if yes is it the starting stage.
Thanks in advance....
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ganesh Sanap 34 minutes later
Hi,

Thanks for the query.

Firstly I want to tell you that widal test has highest sensitivity in second week of illness. During the first week it is not diagnostic - therefore a negative test rules out the disease.

Now regarding the values, the test is considered positive if 'O' antigen and 'H' antigen are 1:160 or higher in single test or 4 fold increase is found in the follow up tests after 7 days. Similarly criteria for paratyphi (AH/BH) antigen is similar with 1:80 titre.

Hence according to lab reports it doesn't look like typhoid. Consult your physician and take symptomatic treatment. In 1-2 days picture will be clear on the basis of clinical scenario.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you with any other queries

Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ganesh Sanap 7 hours later
Does this mean that It is important that we do another blood test 4 - 5 days after the first test and if there is no increase then we can be sure that she does not have typhoid and if there is an increase, we can confirm typhoid?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ganesh Sanap 1 hour later
Hi,

Yes, you have to perform test in second week (after 4-5 days), if the titre will not increase then you can be sure to rule out disease. Until then please continue the treatment from your physician.

Thanking you.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Salmonella

doctor1 MD

Hello, I have been diagnosed with Salmonella TWICE within the last two months and been having abnormal stool. Best way to describe it would be loose. What I mean by "loose" is when the stool hits the water it begins to separate. I have taken two different antibiotics for each of the instances, but the "loose" stool have never stopped.

doctor1 MD

i have had severe stomach cramps and vomiting over the past two days. the last thing i have eaten was a burger from the local van. i have had salmonella food poisoning before. could this be reoccurring in my system?

I am still being able to drink lots of fluids although they don't stay down for long

doctor1 MD

Hi,

I think that I have salmonella poisoning due to something I ate and my symptoms started April 1st. I have had severe stomach cramping and diarrhea since then and my stool is green no matter what I eat. How much longer should I wait before I go to see a doctor?



Thanks,

Erica

doctor1 MD

I have diarrhoe for more than a month and the testresult of my stoolsample showed that I have Salmonella type B in my digestion. What is it exactly and is it possible that it just causes me diarrhoe for a long time without any other diseases?
Thank you so much for your help,
Ursina

doctor1 MD

My Son recently got fever, cold and diarrhea Doctor gave him Taxim-o, Baby gesic, SInarest , Zinc suspension He also asked us to do stool culture as he has bloody stool for one day. Report Says Gram Stain: Occasional pus cells and gram negative...

doctor1 MD

For only one day. on friday UsG abdomen done aorta and ivc normal yesterday typhoid widal test positive salmonella typhi o 1:80and salmonella typhi H1:160dilution,PR was done internal haemorroides said by doctor, no blood no mucus in stool sample,...

doctor1 MD

My daughter had her first unprovoked seizure two months back...all her blood results were normal....but she was hospitalised for 2 days and then administered with anti-seizure medicines and she recovered....She again developed seizure like...