Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

174 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Have had periods and test showed low hemoglobin. Is it normal?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Aparna Amritsagar

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1997

Answered : 274 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 27 Dec 2012 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: Hi. My wife has hemoglobin 8.3. She has have bleeding during her periods few days back. Is it normal?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aparna Amritsagar 1 hour later
Hello,

Thanks for writing your query to us.

Hemoglobin of 8.3 is not normal. Normal Hemoglobin value in females is 12.1 to 15.1 gm/dl. That means your wife’s hemoglobin is low.

Hemoglobin is a protein contained in red blood cells (RBC) that carries oxygen to and carbon dioxide away from, the body's cells.

There are various causes of low Hemoglobin. Some of the more common causes are:
• loss of blood (traumatic injury, surgery, bleeding, colon cancer or stomach ulcer),
nutritional deficiency (iron, vitamin B12, folate),
bone marrow problems (replacement of bone marrow by cancer),
• suppression by chemotherapy drugs,
• kidney failure, and
• abnormal hemoglobin structure -sickle cell anemia or thalassemia

Since your wife has history of heavy bleeding during menses that indicates that her hemoglobin is low because of heavy blood loss.

Unless we know the cause for her heavy periods we will not able to stop further blood loss in her next cycle. I would suggest that you show your wife to a gynecologist & also get her sonography of pelvis done. This will help us to know whether she has any fibroid or any other pathology that is the cause for heavy bleeding. Fibroid is the most common cause of heavy bleeding during the periods.

Oral iron supplement can increase her hemoglobin levels so there is no need to worry. It is quite possible that your wife will feel tired, exhausted because of low hemoglobin. Try to improve her diet. Include iron XXXXXXX food items in her diet like Red meat, Egg yolks, Dark, leafy greens (spinach, collards), Dried fruit (prunes, raisins), Iron-enriched cereals and grains (check the labels), Beans, lentils, chickpeas and soybeans, Liver.

I hope I have answered your query. If you have any further question I will be happy to help you.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Fibroid

doctor1 MD

Hello, I am 26 weeks pregnant and I have fibroids. I have started to notice blood in my urian. I have had test done for UTI and kidney Stones, both came back that i did not have neither. I was wondering if my fibroids can cause blood to be in the urian?

doctor1 MD

Hi, Im a healthy 40 yr old, non-smoker, runner. I take my BCP continual and had my period Dec 2013. early Jan 2014, had over 2 wks of very heavy bleeding & clumps. Along with this at times: light headed, dizzy, headaches and felt like someone was on my chest. Went to OBgyn, blood tests came back positive, ultrasound showed only fibroid but not big enough to create problems. Heavy bleeding stopped but have bleeding or slight bleeding every so often. head hurts at times, chest pressure continues, dizzy feeling. Last weekend had my BP checked and was high for me 148/90. im typically 110-120/60-70. i started having deep pressure focused in the left central part of my chest where it stopped me w what i was doing. I started getting tingling down my right arm to my finger. The pain in chest & tingling woke me up one night and next day much stronger. dizzy, feeling of out of it is more constant. Dr had me go to ER. BP 177/98, 148/86... chest xray clear. saw a cardiologist & he doesnt think any issues with heart. i have echo & stress test scheduled b/c i have bad family history with heart conditions. he mentioned gall bladder? Anythign else to consider?

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I m 45 and has had fibroids since 23. Have 2 boys 16 & 13. While pregnant had low blood pressure but after delivery on routine checks in 1999 had slight high blood pressure. Was not medicated but jus monitored. Had myomectomy in 2001 & 5yr Mirena. Fibroids are back with vengeance and in Oct last yr put on Nifedipine Sustained release tabs 20mg coz BP was 144/104. Get terrible headaches from the med. Any relation between fibroids & high BP & is that the best medication? I m slightly over-weight of late. Thank you

doctor1 MD

I have uric acid and pitting edema, my height is 5 feet 2 inches and my weight is 90 kgs, i had a baby four months back, also i HAVE LOOSE MOTION PROBLEM ALL THOUGHT OUT. pITTING EDEMA AND LOOSE MOTION PROBLEMS WERE THAIR BEFORE PREGNANCY, NOW URIC CAID IS INCREADED, its 5.40,also I had deficiency of VITAMIN b12 AND vITAMIN d3 before pregnancy, my age is 31 years, I have two fibroids, allways feel short of breath, even if I walk my legs swell and pain

doctor1 MD

On 2014 i Had a TVS. Result was normal Pelvic utz. Fibroid is 21mm x 10 anterior subserosal. Is this cancerous? I’ll have it check after 3 years after my 2014 UTZ. Should I be scared? Im so worried.

doctor1 MD

I have recently had a sexual encounter where the condom broke and I didnt realize It. I have got tested 2 days later and everything was negative. I then took 1000MG of azithromycin all at once just in case I had something. I did not have sex with...

doctor1 MD

Hello I have a question I had like a sharp pain across lower abdominal and now it is very tender to touch I do suffer from fybroids and cysts as well as ibs can you tell me if this is something serious as I can not get into go till Thursday