Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

153 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Have had lifting injury. Had GI bleeding after taking toralol IM. What are the risks?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Stephen Christensen

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 212 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 18 Dec 2012 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: A patient has had a 3-week exacerbation of lbp from a lifting injury 1 year ago, and an ESI has been scheduled for moderate to severe foraminal narrowing at L4-5. I am concerned about the use of steroids, as he was admitted to the hospital last year for a GI bleed after having only one 30mg dose of toralol IM (never any PO NSAIDS). I realize the incidence of GI bleed is greater with NSAID than steroid, however, I am curious as to whether this patient is at greater risk now of having a serious adverse event.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Stephen Christensen 3 hours later
Hello,
Systemic side effects from epidural steroid injections are relatively rare, particularly when only a single injection is administered. However, multiple procedures increase risk, and the elderly are also at higher risk for adverse events: gastric ulcerations and bleeding, transient hyperglycemia, hypertension, hypokalemia and susceptibility to infection. Therefore, physicians need to remain vigilant for unexpected complications in older individuals and those undergoing multiple ESIs. (This is especially true for the gentleman you've described here, who has already shown a tendency to bleed.)
It would be wise to be proactive in this case: a proton pump inhibitor (Prilosec, Prevacid, etc.) and/or H2 blocker (Tagamet, Zantac, Axid, etc.) prior to the ESI -- and perhaps for several weeks thereafter -- might be worthwhile. This man might also benefit from taking sucralfate. Stool hemoccults before and periodically after the procedure would forewarn of trouble and help head it off, too.
At least half of people receiving ESIs report significant pain relief after the procedure, so it's always worth considering this modality before proceeding with surgery. As always, though, the benefits must be weighed against the risks, and doctors should do everything within reason to ameliorate the obvious risks.
I hope that answers your question. I'll be available if you have additional concerns.
I hope things go well for this patient!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Aparna Kohli
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Procedures

Recent questions on  Ranitidine

doctor1 MD

Hello, Iâ??ve had a few months in the past year in which I was often constipated. This caused some pain & bleeding when having a BM. The bleeding was not constant & never acute. For the past appx four-five weeks, Iâ??ve had diarrhea â?? most times extremely watery. The diarrhea usually only occurs in the morning hours, sometimes at night. I usually go 3-5 times in the morning before it stops. I am still having rectal pain & occasional bleeding. It feels as if I have been torn there. My diet has changed lately also; I donâ??t have much of an appetite. I am now usually only eating one meal (dinner) per day; I just cannot bring myself to want to eat. I weigh appx. 185 lb and am 5â??7â??, 39, female, and in otherwise relatively good shape; although likely â??out of shapeâ??. Iâ??ve lost about 5 lb in the past few weeks, nothing major. Also, I have reflux & had been taking OTC Prilosec for quite some time (2+/- years), Zantac before that. I stopped taking my new prescription Dexilant after about 4 weeks of it, thinking THAT may be what was causing the diarrhea. Nothing has changed. I donâ??t feel necessarily weak or sick, but I have little energy. What could be causing this?

doctor1 MD

Good afternoon Doctor, I have been able to control severe acid indigestion problems for a good many years by using 75mg Zantac tablets and more recently by purchasing 150mg Ranitidene tablets from a reputable supplier on EBay. However on ordering more last week, I have been supplied with Zinetac 150mg. In you opinion will these tablets act in the same way as the others and are they safe to take? I should mention that I suffered from a fairly bad bleed from a gastric ulcer about 7 years ago but recovered quickly and well from it after some excellent hospital treatment. Many thanks Colin

doctor1 MD

I am a chronic drinker with recent gastritis and am taking Ranitidine 150 to be able to continue drinking. I was diagnosed with gastritis a week ago and began the acid reducer 4 days ago with success. I just began having bloody stools this morning, what should I do about this? I cannot stop drinking as I have to socialize A LOT for my job and have anxiety issues as well as developed a reliance. I will take some days off this week, but I need to know if I'm in any danger if I continue drinking over the next two days.

doctor1 MD

i have a thing that is i have continual heartburn and somtimes feels like possible indigestion feels like i am full up to my throat and sometimes i have emisis after drinking soda i have tried alkaseltzer generic gives some relief but always seems to come back trying zantac now but not sure if will help

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

69 year old male - for two months I have had excess mucus in my throat. i particularly notice it at night and often start swallowing to try to get rid of the mucus - very disruptive of sleep. I have been taking Mucinex (2-4 tablets/day) for the...