Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

155 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Have had gastro problem. Diagnosed with IBS. Got blood tests done. Any liver problem?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ratnakar Kini

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1996

Answered : 1857 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 18 Jan 2013 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Question: Hi I have had gastro problems for just over a year, started as left lower quadrant colicky pain. GP diagnosis of IBS. After a few months the pain was also felt in the upper right quadrant and though to right shoulder blade and mid back. I have had several blood tests, US, CT and MRI all of which suggest there are no problems with the liver. I have copies of the MRI. Today the pain in the liver area is unrelenting and my right knee has some minor swelling and pain. Pain also moves around joints. My GP ran a recent blood test for Lupus and RA and a liver panel. XXXXXXX was negative, liver ALT was 29 (17 - 63), GGT 21 (9 - 40), ALP 62 (32-91), total protein 64 (60-80), Albumin 42 (35-50), although this is reduced from my usual 50. Globulin was low at 22 (23-35), bilirubin was 13 (7-35) higher than my usual 8. RBC was also slightly low at 4.45 (4.5-5.5). Grateful for your thoughts whether or not I may have liver problems or indeed cirrhosis. Many thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 15 minutes later
Hi
Thanks for posting your query.
I am Dr.Ratnakar Kini and I am pleased to answer your query.

As you can see from the test report, all the values are within the normal range.
And also your US, CT and MRI , all showed a normal liver.
So it is unlikely that you have cirrhosis or any other liver problem.

I hope that answers your question.
If you have no more questions, kindly accept this answer and rate this service.

Regards,
Dr.Ratnakar Kini
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ratnakar Kini 2 hours later
Thank you for your reply. Just a couple of follow up questions if I may. Is it possible to have cirrhosis and still have normal in range liver function tests and could cirrhosis be missed on CT or MRI. Or in other words, how easy is it to detect Cirrhosis with these methods?

I understand that Albumin is a good indicator of overall health, for the past 10 years or so my level has been steady at 50 iu/l. What is the significance of the level dropping by 8 to now read 42? Can the reading be different at different times of the day? Should I be concerned with the recent drop?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 49 minutes later
Hi,
It is possible to have cirrhosis with a normal liver enzymes. But the albumin level will be lower than normal range ( in your case it is within normal range). CT/MRI/US will not miss cirrhosis. They will show a shrunken liver with nodular surface.

Since the albumin is within the normal range, there is no need to worry. The albumin level is influenced by diet, liver disease, kidney disease and gut issues.

I hope that answers your question.
If you have no more questions, kindly accept this answer and rate this service.

Regards,
Dr.Ratnakar Kini
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Liver

doctor1 MD

i am on milk thistle and digestive enzymes for my liver and digestive function, also taking armafdorce immune booster. I am struggling with my weight and have been put on duromine 40mg just to help kick start the weight loss. will it interfear with my other medications? i am 79kg and am 38 years old. I have always been round the 64kg mark but over the last year no matter what i do i am just putting on weight

doctor1 MD

my husband was diagnosed with hemochromotosis in June 2013, after 8 hospital stays and numerous test he now has liver failure, diabetes and stage D heart failure. His EF rate was betweeen 5-10% now at 20% according to latest Echo, but he can barely walk or talk without being winded. He is on the liver and transplant list as a 1B waiting at home on dobutomine, how long can one stay on the drug without damage to organs? The dr wants to do a right heart cath to measure pressures now sure why...thanks

doctor1 MD

good morning, I am 54 and have crohns disease, just 2 days ago my brother who is 39 has also been diagnosed with crohns disease, my other brother who is 51, had a operation on his liver to remove/drain away an abcess, he was in hospital for a week and told to stay off work for 3 months, is this a sign of crohns disease

doctor1 MD

Dr. sandeep lakhtakia in hyderbad
sir, i have liver desease since last two and half years, i am taking medicine1. alcolive bd 2. ursocol 300 bd 3. amlicure bd also mild diffuse fatty liver due alcohal, i came from channai last knight thru bus and having rear pain just right to 3rd to 4th rib in the back, i have a dought is there any further detoriation in my liver, though the blood result is ok except total billirium is 1.6 mg/dl also i want to visit u pl. tell me the time when i should meet u.
Dr. S pal has advise me.
ss verma, begumpet airport

doctor1 MD

I HAVE TINGLING PAIN IN MY RIGHT SIDE BELOW THE RIB CAGE . BUT ONLY WHEN I SIT IT GOING COMPLETELY AWAY WHEN I LAY DOWN?

doctor1 MD

I have been taking atorvastatin 40 mg for 4 months - through carotid endarterectomy surgery - with horrible subjective side effects which, objectively, include very low hematocrit of 32.9% and other low red blood cell counts. Primary Care...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I am xxxxxxx XXXXXXX from XXXXXXX Age 38 years. Last month i have got my LFT done where SGPT was 132 and SGOT was 82 because i consume liquor on a regular basis thats why got those test done; but all of sudden i realized that last week...