Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

193 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Have frozen shoulder and loss of normal lordosis. What should be done?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vineet Saggar

Neurologist, Surgical

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 173 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 11 Dec 2012 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: Dear Doctor - My wife had frozen shoulder in her right hand (Age 52 years). Her X XXXXXXX of the Cervical spine(AP & Lateral) reports are - Alignment of the cervical vertebrae is normal. There is loss of normal lordosis. Changes of cervical spondylosis are seen in the form of marginal osteophytes and unco-vertebral degeneration. C5-6 and C6-7 disc spaces are reduced. Pre-Vertebral space appears normal. She had unberable pain particularly in her shoulder area. In addition to that she had symptoms of vericose vain in the same hand. At present she had short course of pain killer for about 10 days. Now not taking any medicine. Managing with some hot water fomantation. She find it difficult during night time only particularly sleeping poser.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vineet Saggar 4 hours later
Dear XXXXXXX
Thanks for writing to us.

Pain in shoulder area could be result of frozen shoulder or C5 nerve root irritation due to C5-C6 disk or osteophyte complex. Since in your wife's case thee pain is occurring at night, it points towards nerve root irritation as the cause. However if we want to be sure of cause of pain you should get nerve conduction studies (NCV) done on affected side. This will tell us whether nerve root is being compressed or not. If these studies are normal then probably it is due to frozen shoulder. The treatment of this condition is generally analgesics and physiotherapy. If NCV is suggestive of nerve root compression then probably she will required MRI cervical spine to see extent of nerve root compression. Treatment of nerve root compression is also conservative in most of the cases
hope that helps.
Regards
Dr. Vineet XXXXXXX

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Spondylosis

doctor1 MD

Hi, iam suffering from cervical-spondylosis. sometimes i have nausea sometimes and numbness of left hand and leg. Sometimes problem with leftside of my eyesight(not left eye). It was like a small blockage even when I closed my eye. It it related to cervical-spondylosis?

doctor1 MD

I have been having neck and shoulder pain for over six months with increased worsening. Also have numbness and tingling of fingers. Have creepy crawling feeling to left leg, forehead and shoulder area. Have pain that radiates to right elbow. Pressure in ears. Cracking and popping of neck. I cannot keep ars raised to brush my hair but a few minutes. MRI shows cervical spondylosis and osteophytes at C5-6 and C6-7. Worst affected is level C6-7 with moderate sized portion disc osteophyte and left sided uncovertebral osteophyte cause mild central and left sided neural foraminal stenosis. What are my treatment options since symptoms have been worsening. I am 50 y/o.

doctor1 MD

Hello, I have lumbar spondylosis and for the last 6 months have been having pain higher up between my shoulder blades and spasms over the top of my back. I was sent for an X-ray which showed degenerate changes in my thoracic spine and the starlings of osteoarthritis. For the past month I have been getting pains in my legs, mainly behind the knee and tops of my calves. To rule out pain being caused from my spine I was sent for an MRI on my thoracic and lumbar spine areas. The results have shown a shadow on my thoracic spine area and subsequently I have been referred for another MRI to look at this shadow in more detail. Of course the word shadow has prompted cancer immediately in my head, although my gp explained that I shouldn't worry about cancer initially as she thinks I would have been sent back to the hospital much quicker if this was thought to be the problem. My questions are; would a tumour have shown in the X-ray I had in June and what other causes could be the cause of a shadow on my spine? Thank you Gina

doctor1 MD

I suffer from constant pain and continuous at the top of the spine down the cervical vertebrae 6 years ago with the knowledge that I underwent surgery on cartilage cotton, specifically in the fourth paragraph, fifth and fifth sacral initial lower spine and been taking most medications and anti-inflammatory and vitamin B complex without interest and finally you make rays ringing and the outcome was as follows: Early Dorsal spondylosis is seen with small anterior osteophytes and early end plates degenerative changes Please kindly explanation what the cause of this pain and how to treat note that all laboratory tests satisfactory

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I have been having a stabbing pain upon waking up on both sides of my back, but it goes away after being up a while. What is that?

doctor1 MD

I can't get to sleep tonight. I have severe butt pain especially whn I lye down. Excursion. It shoot lik a knife. I'm on steroid , doesn't or didn't help Went to a pain doctore but he seems to thinks it a muscel and want me to do physical therapy...