question-icon

Have Frontal Infiltrating Lesion. Biopsy Showed Gliosis. Have Seizures And Breast Cancer. What To Do?

default
Posted on Thu, 25 Jul 2013
Question: hi i HAVE A FRONTAL INFILTRATING LESION THOUGHT IT WAS A GLIOBALSTOMA BIOPSY SAYS IT IS A GLIOSIS i HAVE SEIZURES AND BREAST CANCER WHAT IS THE PROGNOSIS FOR THIS GLIOSIS
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen K Nath (48 minutes later)
Hello,

I have read your medical history in detail.
A frontal intracranial lesion (infiltrating) with seizures in a case of stage 2 a breast cancer / kidney stones with growing frontal lesion (? gliosis).
I suggest you these:

1. Take a second opinion on biopsy slides, to reconfirm that there are no malignant cells as ruling out a GLIOBLASTOMA/ METASTATIC lesion is very important.

2. If no conclusion on biopsy is made, you may go for REPEAT high tesla MRI BRAIN with MR SPECTROSCOPY to confirm that it is gliosis & nothing else.

3 seizures can be controlled with anticonvulsant medication

4 keep a close watch on size of lesions with repeat MRI BRAIN, may be every three months, if it increases in size, may be another surgery/biopsy may be needed.

Thanks

dr XXXXXXX k XXXXXXX XXXXXXX consultant neurosurgeon

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen K Nath

Neurologist, Surgical

Practicing since :1996

Answered : 147 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Have Frontal Infiltrating Lesion. Biopsy Showed Gliosis. Have Seizures And Breast Cancer. What To Do?

Hello,

I have read your medical history in detail.
A frontal intracranial lesion (infiltrating) with seizures in a case of stage 2 a breast cancer / kidney stones with growing frontal lesion (? gliosis).
I suggest you these:

1. Take a second opinion on biopsy slides, to reconfirm that there are no malignant cells as ruling out a GLIOBLASTOMA/ METASTATIC lesion is very important.

2. If no conclusion on biopsy is made, you may go for REPEAT high tesla MRI BRAIN with MR SPECTROSCOPY to confirm that it is gliosis & nothing else.

3 seizures can be controlled with anticonvulsant medication

4 keep a close watch on size of lesions with repeat MRI BRAIN, may be every three months, if it increases in size, may be another surgery/biopsy may be needed.

Thanks

dr XXXXXXX k XXXXXXX XXXXXXX consultant neurosurgeon