Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

189 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Have fluttering feelings in heart. Echo cardiogram came normal. What could be the reason?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1978

Answered : 6714 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 31 Jan 2013 in Heart Rate and Rhythm Disorders
Question: I am a 60 yr. old female and sometimes my heart flutters. I noticed it first when lying down in particular but in more recent years it can happen anytime. Usually for just a few seconds but had one episode recently in a department store when I leaned down to look at something and it lasted several seconds. In 2002 I had an echocardiogram done which showed: Aortic Valve:Trileaflet; Normal, Mitral Valve: Normal, Tricuspid/Pulm. Valves: Normal. Then Doppler Color Flow showed: Aortic Valve: Normal, Mitral Valve: Trace MR, Pulmonic Valve: Normal, Tricuspid Valve: 2+ TR. Should I be concerned about these episodes?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 2 hours later
Hello,
Thanks for the query.
The most common cause for such type of heart flutters is atrial fibrillation or called as AF.
This disorder increases the chance of stoke in a person because it causes pooling of blood in upper chamber of heart called as ATRIA.This pooling of blood results in formation of clots which may go to vessels of brain resulting in stroke.

The causes of AF include hypertension,coronary artery disease,previous heart attacks and other non medical conditions like over active or under active thyroid.However many times no definitive cause is found.
The common warning signs are weakness,shortness of breath and fluttering of chest.
In extreme cases acute chest pains or fainting may occur.
Many times people don't show any symptoms.

Although you were tested for heart earlier but that was way far 10 years back.
I would advise you to consult a cardiologist and get yourself tested properly.
Make sure your thyroid status is normal.

If it is AF,it can cause serious damage to heart and brain resulting in heart attack or heart failure or stroke if not diagnosed and treated earlier.

I hope it helps however you may revert to me for any further query.
Best of luck
Thanks


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Heart failure

doctor1 MD

i m from kolkata ( india ) my father is sufering from heart failure , he is having dialysis 3 time in a weak , acording to doctors his left heart is not working thats y due to less pumping of heart kidney cant work properly , so he is not passing urinne so he is on dylasis , can stem cell tharaphy can help me to recover his heart , and where i can find a doctor regarding stem cell tharaphy in kolkta , plz advice me , my father age is 75

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...Difficult to have an evacuation, I feel blocked and have tried several attempts to become regular with an enema, Relaxant, Maxtor with no success yet. I have heart failure, kidney failure I am 81 years and diabetic.

doctor1 MD

A while back ago i suffered from heart failure... i was wondering because then as well as now my right leg gives out on me it feels weak and the moment i put pressure on it... it gives out... can you tell me whats going on? Or atleast help me in figureing it out?

doctor1 MD

My grandfather is 89 years old and is in heart failure. The opening in his arotic valve is about the size of a pin hole and he cannot pass blood through it. He has been in and out of the hospital 8 times since december and is in congestive heart failure. When we found out about this 4 years ago, we did not do the surgery because it was too high risk but now we have no choice but to do it. What are the chances of recovery?

doctor1 MD

I have very shortness of breath will divan help this ?

doctor1 MD

I am a patient with a condition called Left Bundle Block. A relatvely new drug was used to treat my condition with promising sucess called Levosimendan at the American Hospital in Paris It is hoped That further treatment with Levosimendan may help...

doctor1 MD

I walked upstairs and was slightly out of breath. I sat down and noticed my heart rate was elevated but no pain or discomfort. I then noticed I could see my heart rate in my eyes as it caused them to pulse. I'm just wondering if that is a problem.