Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

190 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Have fever. Blood test showed low ABS lymphocyte count. Took antibiotic. Viral infection?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mohammed Kappan

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 106 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 10 Jan 2013 in Infections
Question: I've been having trouble getting over the common cold. I'm 5 weeks into the virus and spiked a fever on week 4. I thought maybe it was a secondary infection and went to the doctor, they ran blood which came back normal...except. My Auto ABS Lymph is .7 & my Auto % is 8.3. My Vit is slightly low at 28, but I live in the NW...so no surprise there. Do I need to follow up with my doctor or is this normal. This is the 3rd time in a year my body has had trouble fighting infection. It took me 6 weeks to get over a common cold last year & a simple bladder infection took 8 weeks and two types of antibiotics to overcome. (I've had in 2 yrs.) I've struggled with extreme fatigue over the past 2 yrs, this is not normal for me. I could easily sleep all day and all night if I could. I went from working all day, coaching at night, and playing 4 games of soccer per week to barely functioning. I puked after my last soccer game...again, not normal for me. I have a lump on my neck the doctor says is normal, and an adrenal adenoma that is non-funtcioning. Otherwise, I'm a happy healthy person.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mohammed Kappan 8 hours later
Hi,

Thanks for the query.

I had gone through your query and the reports you have attached. All the tests are within the normal range. ABS Lymphocyte count is slightly on the lower side, probably due to the viral infection. We commonly encounter such low counts at times of infection. So those values do not concern me.

I also do not find any other factor to explain the low vitamin D levels. You are right, perhaps this may be due to reduced sun exposure.

That being said, yes it is a of concern when recovery from a simple infection takes a long time. However the recovery period following any infection varies individually and symptoms do last for a few weeks in some individuals.

As your test came normal, I would suggest you to visit an ENT surgeon to look for deviated nasal septum, sinus inflammation and other local nasal problems that may be causing the persisting common cold symptoms. In the interim you may try steam inhalation frequently - it helps!!

In addition, I would suggest you to take preventive measures such as:
1. Always wash your hands and face with soap before having food.
2. Have only freshly cooked food. Avoid refrigerated food items.
3. Avoid drinking cold water.
4. Include more of vegetables and fruits in your diet.
5. Take VIt C, Vit D and Vit B Complex supplements

Hope I had been able to answer your query. Let me know if you need further assistance.

Wish you a speedy recovery.

Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Sinus inflammation

doctor1 MD

I have a constant nasal drip that has been going on for 10 days, I also have ringing in my ears and sinus pressure

doctor1 MD

My son who has is 18 has a tension headache , vomiting and chills . He stopped vomiting. Pleasant advise as to how I can care for him?

doctor1 MD

My 11 years old daughter is complaining of forehead pain right above the eye brows ,she had complaint of similar pain 6 months ago,we had consulted an ent and he had give some medicines ,she did get some relief,again she is having similar...

doctor1 MD

I am 56 years old, 5ft 4inches & weigh about 8 stone. I am concerned two small swollen veins above my right eyebrow and a larger swollen vein on the right side of my temple. These are not painful. I have a sensation of movement in the larger vein. I had a CT scan of my head some months ago which showed chronic sinus inflammation, nothing malignant, no bleeds or swelling. My right ear also goes bright red at times. My blood pressure is on the high side of normal, but my ESR? (inflammation) level in recent blood tests was a little high. I have arthritis. I was prescribed low dose antihistamines & nasal spray for the sinus inflammation. Could the swollen veins be caused by the sinus problem?

doctor1 MD

Some years ago, I had a biopsy of a lump on my hard palate. I was told it was a bony growth. Yesterday this lump became swollen and painful. The surrounding tissue is red, but it looks white when I push on it. I also have some ear pain and severe facial pain behind eyes. Could the lump be inflamed or infected due to sinus inflammation? What is the best way to get rid of the lump (it hurts to swallow). Does this sound like it could be cancerous?

doctor1 MD

Hi there. Lately I ve been having headache in the front of my head. I assume it s because of my sinuses but I have no mucus or a cold. If I take Ibuprophen it works for maybe a couple of hours, but the headaches return. I also have dizziness , blurred vision , fatigue , nausea, and forgetfulness. Even when I don t have nausea I still gag sometimes. Should I be concerned of could this just be part of sinus inflammation?