Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

186 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Have fallopian tube ovarian cancer and genetic test showing abnormality on BRA1. What is the treatment?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indranil Ghosh

Oncologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 1465 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 29 Nov 2013 in Cancer
Question: My brother has recently been told he may have Muir–Torre syndrome. He has been treated for bladder cancer since 2004 at 54y and has recently had a skin cancer removed that has come back indicating Muir–Torre syndrome. He is waiting on genetic test results. Our mother had a very large lymphoma tumor removed from stomach in her 60s and responded well to chemo dying of heart at 84. As I have Fallopian tube Ovarian cancer I am keen to know is I should have further genetic testing for this syndrome. I already have genetic test results indicating an unusual abnormality on my BRA1. Can you give me more information on this syndrome and the use of Isotretinoin as a treatment?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh 3 hours later
Brief Answer: Please refer below Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for followup. Muir-Torre syndrome (MTS) is associated with an inherited defect in one copy of a DNA (our genetic code) repair gene. This leads to defect in DNA repair and can lead to cancer. Criteria for the diagnosis of MTS include the presence of at least one skin tumor/cancer (either sebaceous adenoma, sebaceous epithelioma, or sebaceous carcinoma), and at least one visceral cancer (ie, colorectal, cancer of the uterus, small bowel, ureter, or renal pelvis). Ovarian cancer has also been reported in this. Fallopian tube cancer is very similar to ovarian cancer, hence its association can't be ruled out. But BRCA1 is a completely different entity and it leads to increased risks of breast and ovarian (or Fallopian tube) cancer. Chances of both in same patient is very unlikely. Hence, you should also get tested for MTS. Isotretinoin has been shown in small reports to be effective in prevention of skin cancers in MTS. But as this is a rare disease, no definite recommendations can be made. It has no role in BRCA mutaed patient. Hope I have answered your query. I will be available to answer further followup queries, if any.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indranil Ghosh 32 minutes later
I have been told that the average time for my cancer to return is 18 months. If I have this syndrome is there any change to this information?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh 5 hours later
Brief Answer: No Detailed Answer: I don't think it will change. But as I said, MTS is a rare diagnosis and little is known about the individual cancers occuring in these patients.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Genetic code

doctor1 MD

Hi, I'm 17 and I've been masturbating for 6 years and I've been constantly wondering about these few questions because I want to have children's someday when I'm older:

-What happens if you lose a quality of your sperm? Like the seed in your sperm

-If you never masturbate before and you have sex with a girl and have a child. Will that child be kind of the same when you masturbate a lot before you have sex?

-Does each sperm carry the same or different genetic code? Like what I'm trying to get at is that, if one of the sperm carries genetic information. There's no other sperm that carries at least that one sperm? I know that sex cells are meiosis and they carry different genetic codes. So I'm just wondering.

Please be strong in each question because I know you guys are doctors and you might never know what you might find base on the research you guys already have or the other scientist or not. I don't know, but please don't feel that I'm offending you guys in some ways:)

doctor1 MD

My friend has bipolar and chronic pain. She has been taking hydro codons for pain. Her Dr. Just started her on Tramadol and she s been taking it now for a few days and she is sleeping all day and very shaky. Is this due to the Tramadol? I m worried about her.

doctor1 MD

I am a 49 year old women. I have been having mild hot flashed and have only had two periods in the past year. Last week, I began to experience severe thigh cramps. They occur both at night and during the day but are more consistent at night. I am having a great deal of trouble sleeping. I have tried advil and Aleve, but the only thing that really relieves the pain is a hydro-codone. I do not want to take hydro codone on a daily basis. I do not want to take any addictive and/or narcotic substances. What do you suggest?

doctor1 MD

Hi, I just turned 43. Last year i had one failed IVF . For the past three months my new doctor is checking my FSH and E2 hormones to try IUI . So far they have been elevated. Today he suggested I think about using my sister for egg donation . My sister is 31 years old and is ready to help. My doctor says since we are biological sisters, the egg will have 100% the same genetics . But I think I will always think that its not my child. I want to know if her egg is implanted in me and i become pregnant will it become my own child(i am not talking about phycological issues), will it have my own genes, will there be a resemblance with me? thanks