Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

189 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Have enlarged ovary, bulky uterus with multiple intramural fibroids. Chances of getting pregnant?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Nirja Chawla

OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine

Practicing since :1979

Answered : 78 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 17 Dec 2012 in Getting Pregnant
Question: I am 42 yrs old had a myomectomy at when I was 37. I had a miscarriage at 39 and have an enlarged left ovary and bulky uterus with multipel inta-mural fibroids. My right ovary contained about 8 small follicles and my enlarged left ovary contained two separated follicles but there was no adnexal mass. We would love to get pregnant but don't really understand what all this means. Obviously I guess my chances are reduced. Please shed some light. Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nirja Chawla 1 hour later
Hello XXXXXXX,
Let me try and explain your reports and findings as best as i can.
Fertility is rather a complex issue. As doctors we give out information about what factors will reduce fertility. Understand that such figures are generalizations based on probability. They may not be applicable to A patient - you.

With this as background, lets analyse this together.
Fibroids per se do not decrease fertility. You have intra-mural fibroids = inside the WALL of the uterus. In my practice i have often noticed that ultrasound is not very sensitive to differentiate between fibroids in the wall of the uterus from those inside the cavity of the uterus. A Hysteroscopy examination using a telescope to see inside the uterus can make things very clear. If there are fibroids in the cavity then they can be removed hysteroscopically too. The procedure is awesome and beautiful. You have excessive and heavy periods; the possibility of there being intra-cavitary fibroids is high. Generally we would leave all other kinds of fibroids be. However, there are latest reports to suggest that if ALL OTHER CAUSES OF INABILITY TO CONCEIVE have been ruled out, then the removal of the fibroids may improve fertility.

So the first step would be to find whether there are other factors in your case which decrease fertility -
1. Hypothyroid. Get a check done on Free T4 and TSH and if required have your dose tailored by your doctor.

2. Multiple follicles in ovary. This could be a multifollicular ovary which may not have much effect on fertility. On the other hand it could be a Poly Cystic Ovary Syndrome (PCOS) which is associated with delayed or absent egg release (ovulation). A good ultrasound scan report will be able to tell. If you have PCOS then simple medicines will help release an egg every cycle and timed coitus or artificial insemination may result in pregnancy.

3. Now let me consider your age. Fertlity declines after age 35 years. This is a generalization and may not be true in your case. It would be wise to check out your Ovarian Reserve by some blood tests like Serum FSH and Serum AMH. Discuss this with your doctor. If Ovarian Reserves are already low then it would be prudent to visit a specialized IVF Centre asap rather than hang around, dithering and wasting time. CERTAINLY you can have a baby. Why should you be denied your desire. Go about it intelligenty and in a focussed manner to reach your goal.
My best wishes with you,
Dr Nirja Chawla
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Menorrhagia

doctor1 MD

Hello!
I took Nordette as emergency contraception on the 7th day of my cycle. Exactly 7 days after, i experienced bleeding which lasted for about 3 days. Could this be considered menstruation? Counting from that bleeding, my period is supposed to come but still there was none.

doctor1 MD

Hello, My wife suffers from acute Dysmenorrhea. She takes Meftal Spas250 twice at a time & thrice a day. She suffers unbearable pain. Menstruation timing is regular & occurs in right amount. However she has one active kidney(which is larger in size) & another inactive. We are worried that Meftal is affecting her kidney big time. Please can you suggest

doctor1 MD

If I have uterine fibroids can i take cerazette?
I am 46. I have been diagnosed with multiple uterine fibroids and been advised to have a hysterectomy which I don't want to have right now. My only symptoms are heavy bleeding. I currently take amlodipine 5mg for high blood pressure, tranexemic acid and mefenamic acid for the bleeding.

doctor1 MD

yes. lets see! Six months after having a hysteroscopy; where a polyp was removed, the abnormal bleeding has returned. Although its not have heavy. Is it possible for the polyp to return? Is there a procedure that will remove them permanently? and is there anything I can do to prevent this from happening?

doctor1 MD

I have had heavy menstral bleeding with clots for 21 days. I have always had normal periods of 6-7 days a couple of days heavy. This has been heavy all 21 days so much so that I have gone though 3 1/2 pkgs. overnight pads. Should I go to an...

doctor1 MD

Hi i am 45 years old . Have severe pain in lower back and at the pelvic area during my periods. Also have heavy bleeding. What care do i take to reduce the pain and the bleeding

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am 32 yrs old. I have menorrhagia and have been advised to take Femilon to control my bleeding and painful periods. However I always had a 26-28 days cycle. I also have Subclinical Hypothyroid and anemia as well. I am presently taking Iron...