Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

181 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Have diabetes, frequent black outs and high BP. Can I take pace maker while taking flight?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indu Kumar

Radiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 6728 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 13 Dec 2013 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: Is it more XXXXXXX for a heart patient to fly with a pacemaker/defibrillator than anybody else? I am very anxious at 30,000 feet without help available. Should I take the train or drive instead? I am diabetic and have infrequent black outs. I have high blood pressure and I am 70 years old.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 59 minutes later
Brief Answer: No restriction in flying with these machines. Detailed Answer: Hello XXXXX Thanks for writing to XXXXXXX There is no restriction in flying with these machines, but you should inform your cardiologist and get his/her consent. You can also discuss about things to do in acute emergency. At the airport you should inform security agencies about your device so that special care is provided to you. Generally security detectors are safe in nature and you should convince security agencies to avoid hand held wand. If it is not possible and security checking is done by hand held wand then it shouldn't be placed over machine area for more than few seconds because these hand held wands contain strong magnets and it can interfere with functioning of machines. You should take regular medicines on the day of flying. Hope i have answered your query. Further queries are most welcome. Take Care Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy ,  

Recent questions on  Artificial pacemaker

doctor1 MD

I have been on Coumadin for 3 years. In December of 2013 I had a complete knee replacement and the surgeon put me on Xarelto. I want to go back on Coumadin because I feel more confident if I know the numbers of how thin/thick my blood is each month. Can I switch back to Coumadin (Warfarin) without any bad side effects? I do have a pacemaker and also have occasional episodes of atrial fib.

doctor1 MD

I was just diagnosed with watermelon abdomen. How much will this dx. affect the quality of my life? I am 63 and have had a Cabbage, replacement of aortic and mitral valves. I after the heart dx experienced ischemic bowel. Now I have a pacemaker. I also am taking coumidin therepy.?

doctor1 MD

My mother is 79 years old has had 2 heart valve replacements, angina, high cholestrol, has a pacemaker, and is on rampiril, plavix, carvedoil, and crestor and after taking her pills she gets sick, lightheaded, naseau, with headache and the room spins. Should i space out her meds, she takes the crestor at night but during day she feels horrible and is bedridden after she takes her pills for several hours.

doctor1 MD

My father had quadruple bypass surgery a couple of weeks ago - he is currently in a rehab center receiving physical therapy - in the past few days he has experienced (while doing exercises, walking to the shower, walking down the hall) a drop in his heart beat - it can go from 71 to below 30 - it then recovers - the emergency room doctor said it could be that he is on two medications to slow his heart rate down - maybe medications might need adjusting - his cardiologist has not seen him yet and his first appointment is scheduled for 8/3 - any suggestions that I can try and ease his mind - so far some people have said change of meds, others pacemaker??? Thank you

doctor1 MD

Age 84, pace maker, de-flib installed, pace maker installed, by-pass surgery 9 years ago, and now on cardiologist appropriate drug regimen, I note cold fingers when moving around, blue finger nails at base, as I resume quiet body activity coldness...

doctor1 MD

I am a patient with a condition called Left Bundle Block. A relatvely new drug was used to treat my condition with promising sucess called Levosimendan at the American Hospital in Paris It is hoped That further treatment with Levosimendan may help...

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir/ Madam, My father has been diagnosed with Bifascicular Block and Sinus Bradycardia . He is 72 years old, and had an angioplasty with stenting, some 4 years back. His ECG readings are as follows - QRS: 142 ms QT/ QTc: 440/ 409 ms PR:198 ms...