Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
132 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Have compound nevus mole. Planning for removal. Is this safe?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kalpana Pathak

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2014 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 16 Feb 2013 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: My daughter has a compound naevus mole - results just got back including non-malignant and considered rare in terms of becoming malignant. Suggested approach is to watch it and or think about removal. Im thinking removal?
and if removal is this a local anaesthetic ? meaning she stays awake
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kalpana Pathak 2 hours later
Hi,
Thanks for writing to us.
Compound melanocytic nevi are completely benign in nature.
If you are contemplating getting it removed, do not worry as it is done as a single sitting day time procedure under local anaesthesia. Only the area having nevi will be numbed by local anaesthetic and mole can either be removed by radiofrequency cautery, electro cautery, Laser or punch excision. Post procedure, a local antibiotic needs to be applied at site of removal for proper healing.

While watching the lesions, one has to look for ABCD
A asymmetry, if two halves of the mole are asymmetrical
B border, ragged irregular border
C color variegate
D diameter more than 6 mm and
any change like tenderness, bleeding, scanning, itching in mole warrants for a proper examination of mole.

Hope that answers your query. Should therebe any further question, I would be happy to assist you.
Wishing your child good health. Take care.

P.S. if there are no more queries, we may close the discussion.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kalpana Pathak 3 minutes later
What do you think I should do?

thought if it was removed then never have to worry about checking it for change.

what would you suggest
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kalpana Pathak 7 minutes later
Hi,
Thanks for writing back.
As its a compound nevi which is benign in nature, I would suggest you can leave it as such. One should worry when the nevi are multiple, showing any change in appearance and there is a family history of melanoma in family.

However, if the mole is giving you any worry getting it removed would be more rational.

Hope that answers your query. Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kalpana Pathak 1 minute later
multiple meaning more than one on the body? or more than one joined together?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kalpana Pathak 7 minutes later
Hi,
Thanks for writing back,
Multiple means when somebody is having more than hundred mole over the body.
If you feel there is any risk factor for atypical change or if it is giving you incessant worry, get it removed.
However as a doctor, I would still suggest a simple compound nevi with no atypical change is completely benign and does not require removal.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Melanocytic nevus

doctor1 MD

My husband had a flat dark brown mole removed from his arm and it was sent in. They called today and the specialist said that it was reported that...

doctor1 MD

I have loades of dark brown moles all over my leg and some of them if I run my finger over them they feel like a bump and every time I look at my...

doctor1 MD

Hi My mum has mole at inner side of the thigh.2 years ago she saw a blood at the trousers from this mole since then the mole has been itching and...

doctor1 MD

I have two very small brown bumps on my arm. They appeared a few days ago and have a small spot like lump next to them. They look like they could...

doctor1 MD

Dear Dr Rynne, I am seeing a tiny black spot on my right back hand (between forth and fifth) for about 3 months, no any uncomfortable, is it...

doctor1 MD

I had a mole appear during my second pregnancy and i had it removed when my baby was about 5 months old. The doctor said it was a normal looking...

doctor1 MD

I discovered this mole/discoloration in my armpit recently. Worried it could a melanoma . Does it look cancerous?