Have cold and red skin tag inside cheek. Taking finasteride for prostate. Safe remedy?

default
Posted on Sat, 9 Feb 2013 in Skin Rash
Question: I have a red skin tag inside my cheek. It is white at the tip and gets bigger when I have a cold or am run down. When I am well, it decreases in size. It started four years ago, when I started taking finasteride for my prostate. I am 65
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nsah Bernard 2 hours later
Hi,

Thank you for posting on XXXXXXX

From your description, I understand that you want to see if there is any relationship between the finasteride and the red skin tag? From manufacturer's manual, there are no side effects as such due to finasteride.

The lesion you describe (if single) may be an isolated petechia (hemorrhagic lesion beneath the skin due to blockage of blood capillary vessels supplying that area of the skin). If increasing in size as specific moments, is probably due to vasoconstriction at moments of cold.

That is nothing you should worry about as I do not thing they will cause any great damage to your system.

You can pay a visit to a dermatologist so he can take a closer look at the lesion and maybe run some lab test to find out if you have any underlying diseases other than BPH.

Hope this helps

Dr Nsah
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Nsah Bernard

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 1704 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Beta-lactam

doctor1 MD

Ha left side and top of head. Sometimes behind eye left mostly. Do see shiny metallic like spots occassionally Have felt shock like feeling (mainly...

doctor1 MD

Hi there,

I have ED and have been on viagra for 10+ years. From time to time , once in a blue moon I will take one and not able to maintain an...

doctor1 MD

hi i had taken valparin chrono tablets (300 mg in morning & 500 mg at night) for 4 yrs ...for the treatment of neurocysticercosis..now as adviced...

doctor1 MD

69 yr old male,stent to rca in 2009. echo normal with ejection rate of 55-60.B P130/80.wt. 61 kg, ht. 5'6'.no sugar problem.Can I use tadalafil? I...

doctor1 MD

If I took to many alprozlam could it kill me?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

174 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2