Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

149 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Have chronic hep-c. Found diffuse hyperechoic pattern. What does this mean?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ratnakar Kini

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1996

Answered : 1857 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 5 Feb 2013 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: I had a utrasound because i have chronic hep-c and the diagnostic report saids the liver is within normal limits in overall size and displays a slightly hyperechoic parenchymal echotexture diffusely. What's does this mean? My hep doctor doesn't seem concerned. I want second opinion.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 2 hours later
Hi,
Thanks for posting your query.
I am Dr.Ratnakar Kini and I am pleased to answer your query.

Diffuse slightly hyperechoic pattern could be due to fatty liver ( accumulation of fat in liver).

It could be due to hepatitis C infection.

You need to have a liver function test, Hepatitis C genotype test and HCV RNA test done for evaluation and treatment.

I hope that answers your question.
If you have no more questions, kindly accept this answer and rate this service.
Regards,
Dr.Ratnakar Kini
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ratnakar Kini 1 hour later
I am geo type 2b and have my live function test done regularly. They have always been normal. I choose not to do treatment at this time so to side effects. Does slightly me not bad? Is it cirrhosisi
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 5 hours later
Hi,
If it is cirrhosis, it would have shown in the ultrasound scan as shrunken liver.
Since your scan showed only normal sized liver, cirrhosis is less likely.

But hep C over a period of time can lead to cirrhosis. hence periodic follow up is essential.


I hope that answers your question.
If you have no more questions, kindly accept this answer and rate this service.
Regards,
Dr.Ratnakar Kini

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ratnakar Kini 1 hour later
Thank you. One last thing. In your opinion if a person has chronic hep-c for 30 years and never had liver panel out of Normal range and utrasound and mri show nothing but hemangioma with no worry some other lesions is it safe to say mu hep c is slow moving and the chance of me dying from hep-c or related hep-c is slim. I guess what i am asking you are there any hep-c patients that have had hep-c longer than me and have never been treated that are living normal lives? Is it possible to have hep-c for 50, 60 + years with no major complications? Thank you so much for all your help in advance you have been great.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 26 minutes later
Hi,
Hep C infection leads to complications like cirrhosis very slowly. It may take many decades before it results in cirrhosis and hepatocellular carcinoma.
At some point of time, these do occur if the infection is not treated.


I hope that answers your question.
If you have no more questions, kindly accept this answer and rate this service.
Regards,
Dr.Ratnakar Kini
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests ,   ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Hemangioma

doctor1 MD

Hello. I recently had a CT bc I felt something on my liver. It turned out to be a hemangioma. In the report it also mentions a subcentimeter parenchymal cyst in my right kidney. No one even mentioned it. Does that mean it isnĀ“t important_ I have never had a kidney cyst before.

doctor1 MD

Brown spot on the roof of my mouth

doctor1 MD

Hi Dr. XXXXXXX I've got a question for you regarding a bright area on an MRI . I'm curious if this is a blood vessel or an artifact. One radiologist said it was an artifact (a pulsation artifact) but I'm curious as to your opinion. You can also...

doctor1 MD

I am curious about this MRI . I was told that it was normal with the exception of two hemangiomas on T5 and L2. My question is specifically in series 10, image 53. There is a lighter area in the vertebrae that looks like blood vessels. I was told...

doctor1 MD

Hi, my newborn has a little red spot on the tip of her tongue, which looks like hemangioma but has not grown so far (she is 1 month old). I noticed it on the second day of her birth. Is it possible that she has hemangioma there and if yes what are the consequences?

doctor1 MD

hi, this is raghavendra my baby she born on 31st aug 2010 in sringeri has got capillary hemangioma just below her right eye, beside of right nose it appeared 11th day after her birth and grown in to 1 rupee coin size and now she is 6 month old it is not growing pediatric said that wil go by its own as baby grows but it is near the eye so am worred it wil cause any problem in her eye sight or visions please let me know when should it be treated and what are the types of diagonosis or treatments should be done at certain age please mail me at YYYY@YYYY

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I am a male, 34 years old, I am diagnosed by CT Scan with Hemangioma Left side, . Since last one and half month I am suffering from loose motion, slight abdiminal pain, gas and burning in the stomach and during motion. My question is about the treatment option and if there is any risk in the long run. Is this stomach disorder is due to this hemangioma? please advise. My height is 5 fit 8 inch