Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

176 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Have chest infection and sinusitis. Noticed hard lump on roof of mouth. Should I consult ENT doctor?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shailja Puri

Pathologist and Microbiologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 7108 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 14 Feb 2013 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: Starting this morning I noticed a hard lump in the roof of my mouth. I've been having chest infections/sinusitis chronically for several months due to autoimmune disorders that I have. I have been having ear pain and an irritated throat, but when I went to the ENT a couple of weeks ago, he said all was clear. He even did a scope down the nostrils. This lump in my mouth, and as the day has progressed, it's becoming increasingly harder to swallow and talk. The left side of my face, tongue and mouth feel swollen. The lump is extremely painful, and I've poked it a couple of times thinking it was a blood blister that I could pop and relieve the pain. While the pain is not new, the lump showed up all of a sudden this morning. Should I get to an ENT doctor? What do you think is the problem?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shailja Puri 11 minutes later
Hello and welcome to Health Care Magic

Hard lump of the roof of the mouth causing symptoms of swelling in the surrounding areas and pain definitely needs further investigation.
Consult your doctor (can be an ENT doctor). A CT scan needs to be done to know whether the swelling is arising from any underlying structure.
A fine needle aspiration cytology (FNAC) of the lesion is also needed.
FNAC is a office procedure in which the cells from the swelling are sampled.
These cells are examined under the microscope to know the character of the cells.
This investigation will aid in knowing the type of lesion and planning further management.

If you have more queries, I will be glad to answer.
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shailja Puri 14 minutes later
Is it an emergency or can it wait until normal business hours? Any idea what it is? I'm living in Oman, and I will need specifics to tell the doctors if there is some lab test (other than FNAC) that is required. A CT scan takes months to schedule and obtain here. Also, when I raise my tongue, it protrudes farther (gets bigger). It's slight moveable, but hard and painful.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shailja Puri 39 minutes later
Hello and welcome back

Yes you can wait for normal business hours.
The examining doctor will decide the required investigations.
CT scan will be required. You will need to discuss it with your doctor.

Thanks
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Procedures ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Biopsy

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

prescribed fluocinonide (.05%) for itchy, indeterminate rash on legs and thighs. Slight improvement, but more bumps are appearing in different areas. Biopsy inconclusive. Rash continues to erupt, although lesser in degree. Continue the fluocinonide?

doctor1 MD

I HAVE A RASH IN DIFFERENT AREAS ON MY SKIN AND I VE HAD DIFFERENT TREATMENTS BUT STILL NO CURE. I VE HAD IT SINCE LAST JUNE. CAN YOU PLEASE HELP? I VE BEEN ON STEROIDS, CREAMS, ITCHING PILLS, ETC AND EVEN HAD A BIOPSY. NO REAL ANSWER YET. WHAT SHOULD I DO?

doctor1 MD

my sister has a small growth on the joint of kidney and the ureter, one doctor said it is prone area for malignacy, so the biopsy was taken. the result was negative, result was hyperplasia. but still i am not satisfied. So the doctor said to review after 3 months.Can you give me more satisfied answer.

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
