Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

170 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Have chest heaviness. Blood test, X-ray and ECHO normal. Have Obstructive Sleep Apnea. What should I do?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Benard Shehu

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2254 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 18 Nov 2013 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: Hi, I have chest heaviness from last 2 months on walking and physical activity. Had blood tests, Stress Echo, Chest Xray- they came negative but heaviness still there. Have Obstructive Sleep Apnea!! Not sure whether I should go for CT Scan?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu 25 minutes later
Brief Answer:
First,treat obst.sleep.apnea,then,to think ct-scan

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I have read your concerns and am sorry for the situation you are in. At the same time, I am happy to hear that you do not have any serious problem with your heart, lungs and blood disorders.

The chest heaviness you are having might be related to obstructive sleep apnea (OSA) for which you should follow the advice given by your doctor regarding your lifestyle and diet regimen.

If I were your caring doctor, would suggest to take proper measurement regarding the OSA, and then, later on to think over ct-Scan as for the moment being, I do not see any indicative sign to run such test.

Hope it answered to your inquiry!

Dr.Benard

p.s. if you have other concern, please write back to me!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Benard Shehu 5 hours later
also in terms of other misc details - I am 165 lbs/5 ft 11 inch tall. Not obese, no history of alcohol/ smoking. Sometimes i get heaviness on running even 0.25 miles on treadmill and after rest on restarting I don't feel it for 1.25 miles... It's strange and I am worried a lot!!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu 15 hours later
Brief Answer:
Please refer to the following suggestions...

Detailed Answer:
Hi and welcome again,

First of all, do not worry too much. You can consult a pneumologist, do the respiratory testing and if the pneumologist is ok to run ct-scan.

I'd suggest to consult a neurologist also to exclude local neurological problems and to run neurological tests.

If everything ok, can go for psychological consultation.

Wish everything will be resolved!

Dr.Benard
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Sleep disorder

doctor1 MD

I have been diagnosed with Sleep Apneoa bit he CPAP treatment while improvngmy blood oxygen readings and decreasing the no, of times I stop breathing ahs not improved the morning hangovers or afternoon drowsiness. It has been suggested that my past history of glandular fever and M.E. may be the reason for this. opinions ?

doctor1 MD

I have OPMD and I am about to get some dental work done, do I need to notify my neurologist or will it be alright to have the dentist work on my mouth? Thank you for your answer I am 5 5 weight 191 pounds, and suffer from diabetes, OPMD, high blood pressure, ulcerative colitis, sleep apnea, high cholsterol, in order words, my health is in poor but stable condition. my sugar is not under control, and my muscular dystrophy seems to be getting worst, and I suffer from schio affective and other mental issues. I hope that you can help me. When I was at the dentist office yesterday and while my mouth was being opened, it felt like my breathing was cut off. Why is that?

doctor1 MD

Does the rocking of a ship increase insomnia in those who have recently had a stroke and exhibit an increased startle reaction? I recently shared a cabin with a stroke victim who claimed she could not sleep all night. What I noticed is that repeatedly in the middle of the night she would suddenly and violently wake up without cause and think I was making noise. She also the week before the trip underwent an invasive procedure endoscopicly to see if she needed a stint placed in her artery. Could she be reacting to that, too? She claimed she slept better once we were in a hotel on land and I got my own cabin. Others in my family report that I am a quiet sleeper, so I believe I am not the cause of her insomnia which has plagued her all her life. A very light sleeper, or is something more serious going on that her doctor needs to know about? Thanks for your answer in advance. Nina Daniel

doctor1 MD

Question is when I lay down or rest I get heart palpitations and chest fluttering immediately. Lasting short time..but I am afraid to go to sleep at night. This has gotten progressively worse over time. What could this be? Sleep Apnea is outruled... they feel may be electrical??

doctor1 MD

SIR I HAVE BEEN TAKING 2MG CLONAZEPAM SINCE 1998. MAY I BE TOLERENT TO IT? WITH IT I HAVE BEEN TAKING 400MG QUTIAPIN PLAIN +10MG ZOLFRESH+ 600MG GABANEURON SR AT NIGHT.I M OKAY WITH THIS DOSE FOR MY BIPOLAR/ SLEEP DISORDER . IS GABANEURO ADDICTIVE...

doctor1 MD

Hi. I have a 27 year old son, who appears healthy...very strong, good nutrition etc, drinks occasionally....he has episodes that are increasing in frequency now, where he feels tingly and foggy, then becomes really disoriented, angry, confused and...

doctor1 MD

A few years ago I began falling asleep at inappropriate times. I was so sleepy that I had to quit my teaching job because I would fall asleep in the middle of teaching a lesson, reading a story, grading papers, in the middle of lunch, etc. I...