Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

123 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Have bronchitis. Feeling better after taking antibiotic. Should I go for surgery?

Answered by
Owl Image
Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 2190 Questions

Question
I have had a lot of chest congestion which was diagnosed as bronchitis--given Leviquin, now on third dly dose. Elective surgery is scheduled for Thurs. 1-10-13. I am feeling better and anxious to get this surgery over with but dont wish to make a bad decision. I am 64 and take BP med and cholesterol med. Otherwise healthy. What would you advise your wife or sister to do?
Mon, 28 Jan 2013 in Lung and Chest disorders
 
 
Answered by Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar 44 minutes later
Hello and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your query.

I understand that you are in a dilemma regarding your upcoming elective surgery. Now, analyzing your current situation:
- recent diagnosis of bronchitis
- already started on a course of antibiotic medication (3rd day)
- feeling better after medication
- 4 more days left for the surgery

Well, in this current situation, since you have been promptly started on antibiotic early itself and since your symptoms are reducing, I think it would be okay to go ahead with the surgery, if your improvement is sustained. You would have completed the course of antibiotic before 01/10/2013 and by this time your symptoms should have subsided. So, I don't think that this episode of bronchitis should be a contra-indication for the surgery.

I would suggest that in addition to the antibiotic medication, you take other home remedies to quicken the recovery, like:
- taking steam inhalation
- taking frequent hot fluids
- avoiding exposure to cold wind, dust or any other allergens
- taking a nutritious diet and keeping yourself well hydrated

If you take these precautions and complete the antibiotic course, then you should be alright before the surgery date. If you are having any wheezy cough or breathing difficulty, you can also use a broncho-dilator syrup, such as Salbutamol (Asthalin) syrup.

So, don't worry, just relax and take adequate rest, and things should go on smoothly.

Wish you all the best.

Regards,
Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar
Consultant Psychiatrist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Treatment/Therapy

Recent questions on Wheezy cough

doctor1 MD

I have a persistent wheezy cough and sore throat , Over the counter medications have no effect. Recent brief episode of early morning giddiness on waking. Doctor`s chest testing showed no congestion but the continuing irritation of my throat is...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I'm currently on holiday with my 7year old son in Mexico & forgot to bring his salbutamol inhaler (only ever had to use it twice in his lifetime for wheezy cough ). He seems to have developed a very dry/tickly irritating cough which is...

doctor1 MD

my baby is 12months old. she hs developed cough . so the doc has prescribed huf puf? hw save is huf puf for infants? & wht are the causes of it. hw do i knw its necessary for my baby.

doctor1 MD

2 weeks ago I had salmonella (from eggs raised from my UPS driver) fever for 6 days. Now chest wheezing, coughing up sputum (yellow), still have diarrhea...Often get bronchitis due to copd... Should I have any additional worries w/ salmonella (and) now chesty stuff?

doctor1 MD

On Friday, I was unable to speak due to a sore throat. Over the course of the weekend, my sore throat has left and I'm having extreme pains in my chest. Symptoms include dizziness, headaches, tight chest, frequent heart palpitations, aching muscles, runny nose, constant shaking and a wheezy cough (with green phlegm). What's wrong with me? Help would be appreciated.

doctor1 MD

My 10 month old has constant ear infections. She is always stuffy. She is currently on day 7 of for a double ear infection, and 4 days before this course was on cefprozil (sp?) for another ear infection. After speaking to her Dr, we thought it is possible allergies could be an underlying cause of the constant congestion which in turn leads to the ear infections. 3 days ago I started her on 1/2 tsp a day of Zyrtec. She has since developed a wheezy cough . Could the Zyrtec cause a cough like this? I am concerned about continuing this drug if it is making her worse. Thank you for your help.

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor,

my 8 mnth old son has been diagnosed with atopic dermatitis and i have always been very careful with his diet, however yesterday he had a biscuit and a slice of avocado and he seems to have reacted very severely. my Doctor suggested a cream , Cutivate(fluticasone propionate) and an antihistamine to reduce the the itchiness, but he also seems to have developed a chesty cough. he had wheezing before but that is now under control. is it ok for an 8 mnth old baby to have all these steroids?