Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

152 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Have borderline hypertension. Getting chest pain. Medical test normal. Should I consult cardiologist?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mayank Bhargava

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 1658 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 1 Feb 2013 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: Hi,
I am 55 y/o male, non smoker with borderline hypertension (treated) and no family history of heart disease. For the past month I have felt left-sided chest pain with radiation to left shoulder and sometimes arm. This pain is dull and lasts any where from 30 seconds to 5 min. It occurs mainly during rest and sometimes when I feel stressed. No sob, nausea, nor sweating.
Last week I went to local ER and resting EKG was normal with normal labs and chest x-ray.
An exercise stress test was also normal. They discharged me from the ER and said it was non-cardiac chest pain; however, I worry because the pain keeps coming back.
Should I ask to see a cardiologist and request a CT coronary calcium scan?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mayank Bhargava 1 hour later
Hi XXXXXXX,
Welcome to XXXXXXX forum.

Presence of heart disease appears to be least with normal EKG and stress test.
Stress test is very specific and any sort of obstruction in coronary arteries may be detected during test.
There may be possibility of non cardiac chest pain (arising from chest muscles, esophagus, neural disorders) and panic attacks.

You should consult with XXXXXXX medicine specialist/ cardiologist and should go for thorough check up.
You should go for coronary angiography and CT coronary calcium score.
CT coronary calcium score gives details of calcium deposition in coronary arteries.
Coronary angiography evaluate the percentage of obstruction in coronary arteries.

If all these investigations are normal then you should consult with XXXXXXX medicine specialist/ psychiatrist for panic attack.
You should take proton pump inhibitors along with muscle relaxants for relief of symptoms.
Hope that helps.
Let me know if I can address any more concerns.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Medical Procedures ,  
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Panic attack

doctor1 MD

My 4 year old daughter is due to have an MRI in a week. Neurologist says she wants brain and spine due to her not being potty trained yet or even able to realize she has had a bowel movement....she has been to several docs and clinics and no firm diagnosis,... could the neurologist be thinking tethered cord??? She does have Sensory Processing Dissorder, Anxiety with panic attacks, major sleep disruption issues and hallucinations. They are doing a sleep deprived EEG to see if some of her myoclonis is seizure related. She is on meds: Risperidone and clonidine, with 3 mg. of melatonin as well. She has O.T. and P.T. once per week, with alot of motor control issues, gait , balance and ataxia. I feel she may have most definitely a chromosome deletion problem, genetic...somthing in that area. At one point they mentioned DiGeorge Syndrome, then didn t want to test. I had a Fragile X test started, and it came up negative. (my daughter also has alot of tantrums and inconsolable crying where she cannot stop. Where should I go if MRI and EEG come up with no answers...What next??? Her current psychiatrist suggests I stop looking for answers and work with what I have... I dont think that s a good idea...this is my daughter ...Please give me your opinion.... Thank You So Much, Michelle

doctor1 MD

My heart feels strange sometimes. Sometimes it beats to hard it feels like its going to beat out of my chest. It sometimes has an uneven beat or it skips a beat. I also have anxiety attacks for no reason sometimes. I am a 32 year old male and of a healthy weight. I am very active. I do have neurofibromitosis.

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

For the past few days I have had heart palpatations, sore arm, chest pain, and pains in my legs alongside numbness in my arm. Is this just an anxiety attack? I had a hemotoma in my leg and was petrified they were linked, but each time I showed the doctors they didn't seem to think this was a possibility. I just need reassurance that it is only anxiety.

doctor1 MD

My husband had precancerous spot s removed 2 days ago since then he is experiencing chills and low blood pressure along with sweats visited Dr the emergency room that day but was cleared to go home Right now he is chilled again and very nervous

doctor1 MD

can can I take NP thyroid and Ativan not at the same time but Ativan just in case my panic attack comes out of nowhere

doctor1 MD

Hi my head feels heavy I left work early and slept for 3 hours what causes this ? I’m healthy