Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

189 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Have black patches with thickening of skin above ankle. Diagnosed with morphea. Required treatment?

Answered by
Owl Image
Dr. Kalpana Pathak

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2015 Questions

Question
Dear sir, i have black patches with thickening of skin in my left leg just above the ankle. It was diagnosed as Morphea. What sort of treatment i need to undergo. I am from XXXXXXX Tamilnadu
Mon, 11 Feb 2013 in Skin Hair and Nails
 
 
Answered by Dr. Kalpana Pathak 1 hour later
Hi,
Thanks for writing to us.
Morphea is an inflammatory skin disorder where you get thickening and hardening of skin along with skin discolouration. The diagnosis is confirmed by clinical examination and skin biopsy.
There is no cure for morphea. Treatment is offered to control the signs and symptoms and slow the spread of the disease. The earlier treatment is started, the more effective it is. The treatment depends on the extent and severity of the condition.

Treatment options available are-
Topical
1) potent steroids like clobetasol
2) tacrolimus
3) calcipotriol
Oral
1) steroids
2) methotrexate
3)cyclosporine
4) mycophenolate moferil.
Light based therapies- ultraviolet light based phototherapy also yields good results
If the lesions are less only topical is required but if lesions are extensive or progressive both oral and topical therapy is advised.

Morphea lesions sometimes resolve in few years time but skin discolouration persists.
Hope that answers your query. Should there be more, I would be happy to assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have black patches with thickening of skin above ankle. Diagnosed with morphea. Required treatment? 15 hours later
Dear Sir/Madam,
Can you suggest some specialists at chennai for treating morphea. I am from XXXXXXX Tamilnadu. If specialists are available at XXXXXXX then kindly inform that too.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Kalpana Pathak 3 hours later
Hi,
Thanks for writing back.
Morphea can be treated by any qualified dermatologist so You may consult any dermatologist nearby. You can also use website portal of healthcare magic to look for dermatologist in your area by using the link WWW.WWWW.WW Whenever in doubt, you may always consult a XXXXXXX consultant in a reputed government medical college of your area.

Wish you a speedy recovery. Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,  
Treatment/Therapy

Recent questions on Autoimmune disease

doctor1 MD

I'm male and 19 years old. I have 2 bald patches at either side of my hairline. Its not receded at all, and I've had the patches since I was very young, hiding them with long hair. I looked around and the closest hairloss conditions I could find that match mine were Alopecia Areata and Triangular Alopecia. Is there any way of correcting this, or is surgery the only option? also will this correct itself? I've had this since I was probably 13-14 I think.

doctor1 MD

Hi doc m 25 year old girl and hairsutisim lead me to discover that i am suffering from PCO's and taking its medication(metmorphin, diane35 n multivitamin) from almost 14 months now. from last 2 months i discovered a alopecia areata patch on the scalp and a scalp burning 2 to 3 cm under the patch. i had 3 such patches when i was 14 years old but they recovered back themselves in 7 to 8 months.because of PCO's i am left with 1/4 of my hair i have following questions to ask of you 1. can i have the same hair strength as i used to have before PCO's (i mean i wana know if the folicals remain alive ) 2. how can alopecia areata can be recovered

doctor1 MD

My daughter is a crohn's sufferer, diagnosed 12 months ago. She is on immunosuppressants and suffers repeat bladder infections. The crohn's itself is under control (we think) but today she is in pain again with an urgent need to pass water and there has been blood in her urine which has been absent with previous infections. She has mentioned her illness to doctors when getting treatment for "water infections" and they have been fairly dismissive of a link to crohns. The problem is we do not know what to expect if a flare-up occurs. Could this latest symptom (blood in her urine) be a symptom of flare-up or should we stop being concerned and assume it is another water/bladder infection? I would like her to go to A&E and get it checked but don't want to touble doctors unnecessarily.

doctor1 MD

I have had 3 c sections and since my last one 2 years ago I have had general discomfort in my lower mostly left abdomen. Lately I have had frequent urgent uncomfortable urination, with negative urine culture. Had renal ultrasound today that looked fairly normal I think. Wonder about scar tissue? Also I have ulcerative colitis but haven't had a serious flair in about 2 years.

doctor1 MD

i have been gone through the medical healthch check-up.I need your input over the attached reports. Please answer the following of my concerns : 1. What could be the reason for TSH . 2. It is always hereditary or could be developed anytime in...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
