question-icon

Have bad odour coming from rectum. How to overcome this?

default
Posted on Tue, 27 Aug 2013
Question: HI.I HAVE A BAD ODOR COMING FROM MY RECTUM.I AM VERY CLEAN.PLEASE HELP.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nsah Bernard (1 hour later)
Hello,

thanks for posting on XXXXXXX

I wish to know whether you are perceiving the odor in form of a flatulence or feces or you just smell bad odor directly from your anus?
The most likely cause from bad odor through the anus is poor food digestion or indigestion of food that is poorly prepared.
Please do answer above question for proper follow-up.

Regards
Dr. Nsah
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Nsah Bernard (12 hours later)
thank you so much for answer. The odor is feces not all day or everyday but is present. thank you again
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nsah Bernard (5 hours later)
You are welcome. Also it will be wise for you to do a stool exams. Very bad feces odor could be as a result of an infection. As such, a stool exams can tell what specific infection is responsible then you might be provided with an appropriate antibiotics by your doctor.

Regards
Dr. Nsah
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Nsah Bernard

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 1704 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

178 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Have bad odour coming from rectum. How to overcome this?

Hello,

thanks for posting on XXXXXXX

I wish to know whether you are perceiving the odor in form of a flatulence or feces or you just smell bad odor directly from your anus?
The most likely cause from bad odor through the anus is poor food digestion or indigestion of food that is poorly prepared.
Please do answer above question for proper follow-up.

Regards
Dr. Nsah