Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

179 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Have asthma and anxiety. Is it safe to take propranolol 10 mg?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 2190 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 13 Dec 2012 in Asthma and Allergy
Question: Hi,
I have just been given a prescription for Propranolol 10 mg for performance anxiety, but I am very afraid to take it because I have had a history of asthma. I have to say it is quite mild and only affects me if I am around cats or exert myself in cold weather. I have an inhaler, but never really need to use it. Should I be concerned?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar 51 minutes later
Hello and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your query.

Low doses of Propranolol are commonly used to treat performance anxiety. 10 mg of Propranolol is a very minimal dose and is unlikely to trigger or worsen your asthma problem. Moreover, since you've had only mild symptoms before (not even requiring an inhaler), there is no need to be concerned or worried about taking the prescribed dose of Propranolol.

Wish you all the best.

- Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar
Consultant Psychiatrist

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar 34 hours later
Thank You for your response. I am very anxious about trying it. What side effects may I expect and are they common?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar 7 hours later
Hello again,

I understand that you are quite worried and anxious about the side effects. But let me first assure you firstly that Propranolol is a medication which has been around for a very long time and is still being used safely in a large number of patients. It belongs to a class of medication called beta-blockers and is commonly used as an anti-hypertensive and for cardiac problems. In the field psychiatry, it is frequently used to treat social and performance anxiety, especially to relieve the physical symptoms of anxiety like tremors, palpitations (racing heart beats), sweating, jitteriness, etc. Secondly, 10 mg is a very minimal dose, and side effects are usually seen only in higher doses. Some of the minor side effects which have been reported are tiredness, sleep disturbances, light-headedness, nausea, vomiting, bowel irregularities, sexual problems, etc. You should immediatelyseek medical attention if you have any allergic reaction to the medication or if you have symptoms like slow, irreguar heartbeats, shortness of breath, fainting, swelling of the ankles, depression, confusion, hallucinations, etc. This is just a list of possible side effects and it should be remembered that most people don't have any major problems.

Regards,
Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar
Consultant Psychiatrist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Hallucination

doctor1 MD

Please help by giving me your expert advice! I had a biopsy done on my left breast Friday, March 14, 2014, due to a 2D screening digital mammography with 3D tomosynthesis. Besides the mammogram, I had an ultrasound to show that the three masses were not cysts. The three masses were 1 cm., .7 cm., and .3 cm. very close to each other and appeared to be joined and superficial or close to skin - the radiologist called the shape similar to a barbell. The report says that the breast parenchyma is composed of scattered fibroglandular densities...there is a new nodularity in the upper central left breast...coarse calcifications are again noted...no suspicious cluster of microcalcifications is seen. HISTORY: December 20, 2011 - 6-7 hour surgery for removal of ruptured silicone breast implants in both right breast (1998) mastectomy and left breast implant to match breasts. Left breast reconstructed without implant and right breast insertion of silicone implant. December 21, 2011 - blood clot in left lung nearly 24 hours after surgery; taken to emergency (different hospital); due to focus on blood clot and hiatal hernia that bled, antibiotics not taken for breast surgeries. Severe reaction to gaseous anesthetic (hallucinations). January 9, 2012 - emergency visit to hospital due to infected right breast (skin had been radiated in 1988, was thin, and unhealthy). Right breast implant removed; severe infection with 5-day hospital stay. January 9-August 28, 2012 - on Coumadin. September 21, 2012 - a 6-7 hour surgery on right breast to attempt reconstruction of implant to right breast. In addition, muscle/skin flap taken from back to replace old tissue resulting from prior radiation. Due to use of gaseous anesthetic (even though doctor told not to use gaseous due to prior hallucinations), I suffered severe reaction after post-op and as a result tore stitches within right breast. Three day stay in hospital. October 16, 2012 - Removal of right breast implant after three weeks on antibiotics. Note: I continued to teach part-time online graduate university students and mentor PhD students ONLINE. 1988 Original breast cancer in right breast found as microcalcifications (very tiny - too small then for diagnosis) right lymph nodes removed and breast cancer had not spread. Radiation followed. I was 39 and the first mammogram ever had. 1998 Recurring breast cancer in right breast (even smaller) on mammogram. Right breast mastectomy and left breast implant to match right (far too large an implant - replace on two occasions within first few months after reconstruction of right with little success). Right breast reconstructed and no sign of possible cancer until last mammogram March 10. Right breast reconstruction: I have a reconstruction planned for my right breast (pouch to inject saline) on March 25, 2014 in Orange County, CA, due to my plastic surgeon s place of work. I moved to Phoenix summer 2013. NOW, with result of mammogram/ultrasound received March 10 and left breast biopsy of three masses on March 14 (results not until Tuesday, March 18 or 19 at latest), I am uncertain what to do about my right breast reconstruction? My plastic surgeon knows that Tuesday I ll find out the biopsy and that until then, I m on hold about coming from Phoenix to OC for reconstruction. QUESTION: Does the shape of the masses indicate possible cancer? I asked the radiologist whether edges were unsmooth and she said they were smooth. I know I have to wait but have you had any experience with this odd shape being cancer? QUESTION: I asked the breast surgeon in Phoenix if the masses could be silicone left over from the surgery removal of the ruptured implant in December 2011. She said silicone usually shows up very bright on the mammogram. QUESTION: Is there any possibility the odd shapes could be old silicone? QUESTION: If the masses are cancerous, my plan would be to have a mastectomy and never have to worry again about cancer. What is the recovery time after a mastectomy? Before, I was on a break in my PhD program and returned within 2 weeks to take a reduced PhD program - 3 instead of 4 courses. The second time, it was Christmas time and I took a 3-week break before looking for new work which I started right away. QUESTION: If I have to have chemotherapy (did not before) and/or radiation, how long does it take typically to be mentally alert to return to work - my PhD mentees - a small class I could simply not take on this term online? Lots of questions, I know. If you can give me any help, please let me know. Once again, the biopsy results are not known. But hearing from you to get more information depending upon the results would be so very helpful. Please help. Wendy Zender, PhD YYYY@YYYY

doctor1 MD

My husband has had an onset of the following starting in late July: Difficulty choosing words / difficulty speaking. Lack of depth perception/misjudging motions with hands and feet. Started out with him telling me when he closes his eyes...

doctor1 MD

I recently changed from Atenolol 100mg taken daily to Metoprolol Succ Er 100mg daily. I am experiencing difficulty making decisions, mood swings and depression . By depression I mean I am not finding XXXXXXX in the usual things I enjoy doing, such...

doctor1 MD

My son is currently taking atomoxetine 80 mg and serttaline 50 mg and has been experiencing hallucinations and paranoyia. He went to the ER last night and they discharged him this morning. Should he continue taking this medication? Can he skip the...

doctor1 MD

hello i am a uk national living in the philippines, yesterday approx 6 hours after eating some tinned corned beef for breakfast i started to experience acute pain in my lower right abdomen. This got steadily worse and was followed by a brief period of extremely bad smelling vomiting last night. I have been unable to sleep due to the pain and have not experienced diarrhea - in fact i have only passed one bowel movement today after taking some herbal bowel clear tablets. I am 32 years old slightly overweight but with a good constitution. During the night and today the pain in my right abdomen continues and i am experiencing fatigue along with minor visual hallucinations. I fell nausea but do not vomit, can only consume liquids and continue to feel fatigue and acute abdominal pain, I am concerned if i have either bad food poisoning or problems with my appendix. Your opinion is greatly valued - thank you

doctor1 MD

My brother in-law was diagnosed with cirrhosis and hepatitis he has had hallucinations and blood coming out both ends. His stomach is bloated also. He only has a very small part of his liver left according to the doctor. The gastrologist refused to scope him because his liver is to far gone. He is in the hospital and I was wondering if there was anything we could do for him.

doctor1 MD

My wife has diagnosed as parkinsonism and cKD she has mild dementia neurologist has prescribed syndopa 110 mg 1/2 tab b.d rasalect .5mg hs nephrologist prescribed nicardia 10mgbd metaprolol25mg od she is on drugs for six months after starting drugs for parkinsonism she has halucinations later on it is improved now one month back rasalect has been stopped amixide and nexitol has started now she has hallucination loss of memory slight may I stop amixide and nexito