Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

123 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Have artificial hip and got injury. Having severe pain . What cure should be done?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Stephen Christensen

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 212 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 24 Dec 2012 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: Dear Doctor
My wife ( 75 ) has 2 artifical hips and had a fall recently, The xrays taken at A & E showed no damge to her artificial hips but XXXXXXX opacity on left side near hip replacement XXXXXXX

She is in severe pain.

What is the cure - bed rest or movemnent ?

Yors sincerley
XXXXXXX


email - YYYY@YYYY


doctor
Answered by Dr. Stephen Christensen 4 hours later
Hello. I'm Dr. Christensen.
I'm sorry your wife is in pain. Unfortunately, without further evaluation it isn't possible to answer your question. The opacity near her left hip implant could be a remnant of her prior surgery, or it could be a fracture fragment. If her hip was fractured during her recent fall or if she displaced her implant, she needs the immediate attention of an orthopedic surgeon, and excessive movement could aggravate her condition.
I suggest you contact your wife's primary physician immediately. Her hip should be examined more thoroughly before she begins any therapy or rehabilitation (MRI or bone scan would be appropriate in this situation).
I hope that helps, and I hope your wife's situation is addressed soon.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures ,  
Lab Tests ,  

Recent questions on  MRI

doctor1 MD

Good Evening Doctors, My father fell off a ladder, CT showed bruised lung MRI showed 3 hairline fracture. A week later admitted again due to diarrhea, nausea, pressure in the head, weakness in the legs, CT of head Negative. Chest clear. Now he has constant Hiccup and low sodium, BP 103/57. Wondering why he has a lot of hiccups. Thank you

doctor1 MD

i have arm and shoulder pain at night. it is a throbbing, like a few second cotraction in my upper arm. have had an exray last year and an mri, they said tenndinitos. yet it is getting worse and tylonel and alieve is not helping. it had progressively gotten worse and the pain is getting unbearable. what else could be

doctor1 MD

My seven year old son had an mri and it showed a small focal area of T1 hypointensity and T2 hyperintensity present within the white matter in the right frontal lobe. The signal abnormality measures approx 7x7x8 millimeters. No other parenchymal signal abnormalities are seen. What does this mean?

doctor1 MD

Sir, I underwent a minor surgery of removal of sebeceous cyst removal from scalp 3 weels back. I am having a liitle pain in head not at the point of surgery but near it. MRI is clear. Dr has advised to take napra s 275 and sibelium 5. is there any side effect of these medicines?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
