Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

146 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Have arterial thoracic outlet syndrome. Developed left-side pectoral pain. Any suggestion?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Aslam Lalani

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 356 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 8 Jan 2013 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: I was diagnosed with arterial thoracic outlet syndrome in September. About a month ago, I developed XXXXXXX left-side pectoral pain (axillary and lateral) that presents without activity/movement. It can occur spontaneously, without movement or activity. The pain can be constant or intermittent, lasting from minutes to hours. I also noticed that the veins in the area where the pain is (anterior chest, breast and into front of shoulder) are quite prominent and visible. There is no swelling in my arm at this time (assume no immediate venous threat). I do get pain and numbness, associated with TOS, in the neck, scapula, upper chest and arm. I am a little concerned about the chest pain, and the how the veins appear when I have this pain. I have no other issues that would lead me to believe this is cardiac related (have PVC's that come and go, but have had them for almost 3 years, wore halter monitor/Echo/EKG and found no other issues). Most recent EKG was last September 2011. I have an appointment with a vascular surgeon in January, but I am in quite a bit of discomfort. Anti-inflammatories do not seem to help. Try heat and ice with little relief. I have played soccer for over 20 years, and I have a high pain tolerance. This is a different pain than I am used to-sharp and burning, like an arrow shot through and through in the breast/pec major area. Also, the veins sticking out are a little concerning. Any suggestions? Thank you very much for your time.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aslam Lalani 1 hour later
Hello,

It is my pleasure to answer you.

Thoracic outlet syndrome symptoms occur depending on structures are compressed.
When nerves are compressed person complains about
- Numbness or tingling in fingers,
-Pain in shoulder and neck,
- Ache in arm /hand,
-Weakening grip,

When veins and/or arteries compressed then person complains about
- Arm pain and swelling,
-Throbbing lump near your collarbone,
- Pallor in one or more of your fingers or your entire hand,
-Weak or no pulse in the affected arm,

If any person having heart related pain then classical pain will be like pain in the chest may radiate to either of the arms , shoulder , or back , nature of pain may be heaviness , squeezing , burning , dull ache, rarely sharp shooting type , pain comes on exertion and relived on rest ,

In your case I feel initially you have started with neurological thoracic outlet problems and it increase to arterial and vein involvement also and causing the present problem ,

Symptoms may aggravate if a blood clot develops in a vein, the problem causing the thoracic outlet syndrome is increasing, much more pressure occurs on vein and causing prominent vein due to an underlying problem

At present I would like to advise

Avoid birth control pills as it may increase clot formation, instead use a barrier method like condoms.
Avoid strenuous physical activity using your affected arm.
Give rest to the affected arm.
Take your medicine regularly, including your thyroid related medicine
Say big NO to any addiction esp any form of tobacco use.
Take healthy food, Take bland diet, avoid spicy, fried, fatty food as you have GERD also.

Consult your vascular surgeon and follow his advice

If you have further queries, feel free to ask me
Take care

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aslam Lalani 23 minutes later
The birth control method I use is intravaginal. I usually leave it in for three weeks and then start my cycle. Should I take it out then?
So the pain I am having could not possibly be thrombolysis in nature? There is no throbbing lump near the collarbone. I have some numbness there and pain above (neck) and below (chest). The pain feels XXXXXXX in the left side of chest, behind breast. What could it be, if it is present at rest? Sharp yes, but also aches in a way. Like twinges. No heaviness, shortness of breath, sweating. Occasional PVC's, but nothing alarming. What about the veins being visible? Anything to worry about?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aslam Lalani 3 hours later
Hello,
I feel it is more related to your thoracic out let syndrome which may have increased now and involving more nerves which supply to neck and chest area and causing pain to you. There are many nerves in that area called brachial plexus which are supplying to neck, arm, chest, and part of back. Same outlet problem when involves vein in that area may cause prominent vein in area where drainage of vein occurs.

If you are using intra-vaginal method for birth control, you can continue. There is no need to remove it now.

As the underlying problem which is responsible for your outlet syndrome, is till now not completely treated, you may not be getting complete relief. Pain killers, rest and other home remedies will give you only partial relief.

So my advice is to consult your vascular or cardiothoracic surgeon at the earliest and get evaluated in detail. Also start taking a final treatment for outlet syndrome.

Hope I have answered your queries. If you have further question please feel free to ask me. I will be happy to answer you.

Take care

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Mohammed Kappan
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aslam Lalani 5 hours later
Many thanks for your help. I did have an EMG and it showed no issues with the brachial plexus. But the thoracic surgeon said that it is very common for people with TOS to have normal EMG results. Hopefully things do not worsen over the holiday. I see the vascular surgeon in 11 days (that is the earliest I can consult him). I will continue to rest, take meds, continue therapy with the physiotherapist, and not to use the arm. It is just a little scary to see veins in my chest and shoulder. Just wanted some reassurance that it wasn't anything I needed to immediately worry about. Thanks again.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aslam Lalani 28 minutes later
Hi,

Do not panic and stay relaxed.

You can consult the doctor as planned. In the interim, take proper rest and sleep; eat healthy food; and think positive. Your problem has solution and you will be definitely alright.

Hope this helps.
If you have no other follow-ups, please close this discussion.

Take care,

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Shortness of breath

doctor1 MD

My parents brought me to the emergency room because I was having chest pains, shortness of breath, I was getting tired very easily (after taken a couple steps), and having severe body sensitivity to touch. They made me go through the triage center and when they saw my heart rate was reaching up to 146 they admitted me. While in the ER my heart rate was maximum 186 and the doctors there could not find anything through the EKG, X-rays, and all the other tests they had administrered to help them find something to explain my rapid heart rate and tiredness. Well, I was admitted as an impatient the next day after going home and having diarrhea and vomiting all night. I stayed in the hospital a total of 3 1/2 days and they could not find anything wrong with me internally, from what they could see.

My general doctor who is also a cardiologist has already done a 2D echo-cardiogram and has put me on a holter monitor for 24 hours, hoping something would show up. the holter monitor showed that my heart rate goes up to 190 and he is so puzzled as to what it could be. He is thinking I have had this my whole life but only started noticing these symptoms now. He now wants to admit me in a hospital that specializes in cardio issues and is already consulting with anther doctor but they have not made a final decision yet as to what tests they want me to do and where they want to send me.

What could this be?

doctor1 MD

Iam 57 years old male ihad heart attack in 1992 iwas treated at cmc veloore at that time from then onwords inever felt any pain shortness of breath an symptoms associated with heart attack iam a airconditioning tecnician worked in temprature up to 52centrigrade in Arabian Gulf but after stoping the hard work for almost 15 years two months back i developed shortness of breath and legs swelling iwas admited in hospital and treated for swelling and breathing problem at the same time doctors advised me to get Angioplasty as iam a CHF with ejection fraction of 25% Iam a diabetic also Iwas asked to continue tablets LASIX 40mg Aldoctone 25mg Captopril 25mg Freomin 80mg for CHF Actrapid HM Insulatard HM for Daibetes My request is IS THERE A CHANCE TO CONTINUE TO BE TREATED BY MEDICINE ONLY AS I DO NOT WISH GO FOR ANY KIND OF SURGERY Please let me know about the possibility of treatment by nedicines only S habbir Hussain contact # 044 0000

doctor1 MD

I have had extreme persitant cough for over a year with extreme white foamy globs of spit, shortness of breath, low white blood cell count, pitting adema, facial and eye swelling, waking up at night gasping for air, pounding heart, all of a sudden high blood pressure, extreme fatigue, very irritable, depressed, losing alot of my hair, eyes seem to stay red all the time, i do have chrones but take no meds for it. i also have mitral valve prolapse

doctor1 MD

35yo female history of chronic constipation. Bm 2x month with enema use. Now enemas wont work. I'm on amitiza bid and reglan miralax I drink 120-140oz water daily 20 min exercise. Take fiber. I have been using enemas with no results no laxatives work. This episode has been about 7 weeks and I've had 2 bm. One was n hospital with golytely 8oz being pushed every 10 min. 2nd bm was 2 days after golytely I drank fleets phosphosoda. It's now been another week no bm. Abd bloating abd pain really bad nauseous. Rapid pulse shortness of breath and shaky very fatigued. Waiting to get appt with gi dr but idk how much longer I can wait. My quality of life is almost zilch. Iv had ct of abd doesn't reveal any reason why i should be so constipated. I have had to use laxatives since I was a child to have a bm. I need help now. I have tried every herbal tea or pill there is and all prescription meds and all otc laxatives stool softeners and cleansers. What do I need to do and how fast can I do it

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

What can cause all over body pains so severe walking and movement are difficult (dressing, showering, getting out of bed). I also have chest and rib pains with that as well, heart problems have been ruled out. A bad left foot with swelling, had...