Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

159 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Have acid reflux and getting pain in chest. On ganaton and started pain in shoulder. Reason?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1966
Answered : 4506 Questions
Question
I had done Echo, TMT and ECG test during May everything was normal, lipid profile when checked on september too was OK. I have a problem of acid reflux and I get pain in the chest often, had been taking Ganaton and Omez for the past 3 weeks, occasionally I have pain in chest and shoulders radiating to palms, getting anxious... What could be the reason?I am taking Nebicard 2.5 for the past 4 years for hypertension
Sat, 22 Dec 2012 in GERD
 
 
Answered by Dr. Anantharamakrishnan 33 minutes later
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

The pain is most likely from food pipe (Oesophagitis). You are already taking Proton Pump Inhibitor like Omez and Pro-kinetic agent like Ganaton – ideal for reflux and acidity. I wonder whether an endoscopy was done before starting the treatment.

     Normal ECHO and TMT practically rule out Coronary Artery Disease.
The risk factors like lipids are also normal.
Your pain is unlikely to be related to the heart.
Nothing to worry.

Worry / Anxiety could also cause this or add to it.
Spondylosis of the spine (neck and thorax) is also a possible contributory cause.
If the pain is not improving do MRI of the spine.
Anxiolytic medicines may help in the short term

     You doctor is doing a good job and keep following up.

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have acid reflux and getting pain in chest. On ganaton and started pain in shoulder. Reason? 23 minutes later
Thanks Doctor, will follow up as per your advice
 
 
Answered by Dr. Anantharamakrishnan 7 minutes later
Hi

There is obviously no cause for concern
Test are to be done to exclude the possibilities - rather than to rule in!

Good luck
God bless you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist