Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

175 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Have acid reflux and getting pain in chest. On ganaton and started pain in shoulder. Reason?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Anantharamakrishnan

Cardiologist

Practicing since :1966

Answered : 4506 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 22 Dec 2012 in GERD
Question: I had done Echo, TMT and ECG test during May everything was normal, lipid profile when checked on september too was OK. I have a problem of acid reflux and I get pain in the chest often, had been taking Ganaton and Omez for the past 3 weeks, occasionally I have pain in chest and shoulders radiating to palms, getting anxious... What could be the reason?I am taking Nebicard 2.5 for the past 4 years for hypertension
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anantharamakrishnan 33 minutes later
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

The pain is most likely from food pipe (Oesophagitis). You are already taking Proton Pump Inhibitor like Omez and Pro-kinetic agent like Ganaton – ideal for reflux and acidity. I wonder whether an endoscopy was done before starting the treatment.

     Normal ECHO and TMT practically rule out Coronary Artery Disease.
The risk factors like lipids are also normal.
Your pain is unlikely to be related to the heart.
Nothing to worry.

Worry / Anxiety could also cause this or add to it.
Spondylosis of the spine (neck and thorax) is also a possible contributory cause.
If the pain is not improving do MRI of the spine.
Anxiolytic medicines may help in the short term

     You doctor is doing a good job and keep following up.

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Anantharamakrishnan 23 minutes later
Thanks Doctor, will follow up as per your advice
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anantharamakrishnan 7 minutes later
Hi

There is obviously no cause for concern
Test are to be done to exclude the possibilities - rather than to rule in!

Good luck
God bless you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests ,  

Recent questions on  Magnetic resonance imaging

doctor1 MD

Hello, My father is diagnosed on the basis of an MRI with the following: 1. Grade 1 retrolisthesis at L2-3 level. 2. Vertebral endplate irregularity with signal alterations at L2-3 - mostly represents degenerative spondylitis 3. Broad based herniations at L3-4 and L4-5 with mild impression on thecal sac and bilateral adjacent nerve roots. We were told that this could lead to some severe problems with bowel and bladder movement. Is it possible to find out when and how this could occur? What will be the symtoms for bladder and bowel problems? Please advice. Regards, Sundar

doctor1 MD

I have a problem that is not resolving. I have right eye ptososis, strabismus, the eye no longer moves to the left and lately constant weeping/tearing from the eye. In the cavernous sinus, I have greater ectasia on the right vs left carotid on MRI and a vascular blush on a cerebral angiogram, suggestive of inflammation, tumor or fistula. Currently, there is no identified aneurysm, no inflammation or infection in CSF or blood, no identified fistula, and no tumor on MRI. High dose steroids are not resolving the problem. What other things could be assessed/examined?

doctor1 MD

My son Sameer is suffering from foll.symptoms-1.Pulling/twitching sensation on right jaw.2.Headache.3.Vertigo on closing eyes.4.Acidity.We consulted neurologist.After MRI he was referred to ENT surgeon for choked sinuses.ENT surgeon called for CT scan which revealed that there is a small cyst each in maxillary and sphenoid sinuses.We have come to know that complications may arise on surgical treatment due to close proximity of imp.structures to the sphenoid.Is there alternative course of treatment? Kindly advise.

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, my son 8.5 yrs old suffering from breathing problem from last 7.5 yrs. He had undergone adenoids and tonsils operation 2 yrs back. Still he raises his head every now & then for gasping. He can not stand straight even for 0.5 minute , he needs to bend his neck in backward direction to reduce congection in his neck. He always complaint of having pain in the neck near throat. I have shown this to many doctors, MRI scanning of his brain , barium swallow tests is done, neurological test and sight tests are also done All tests and reports are normal. My son is living normal life even having this big health problem and he never complains about it. We have stopped showing this to the doctors since it was not getting diagnosed by anyone! But now a days frequency of his raising head for gasping has been drastically increased. He is in 3rd std. now. Though is bright student at school , he losses concentarion because of this health problem. Please help Regards, Kishor Sonawane 0000

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

can bonemarrow edema be treated,and how?

doctor1 MD
