Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

178 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Have acid reflux and getting pain in chest. On ganaton and started pain in shoulder. Reason?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Anantharamakrishnan

Cardiologist

Practicing since :1966

Answered : 4506 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 22 Dec 2012 in GERD
Question: I had done Echo, TMT and ECG test during May everything was normal, lipid profile when checked on september too was OK. I have a problem of acid reflux and I get pain in the chest often, had been taking Ganaton and Omez for the past 3 weeks, occasionally I have pain in chest and shoulders radiating to palms, getting anxious... What could be the reason?I am taking Nebicard 2.5 for the past 4 years for hypertension
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anantharamakrishnan 33 minutes later
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

The pain is most likely from food pipe (Oesophagitis). You are already taking Proton Pump Inhibitor like Omez and Pro-kinetic agent like Ganaton – ideal for reflux and acidity. I wonder whether an endoscopy was done before starting the treatment.

     Normal ECHO and TMT practically rule out Coronary Artery Disease.
The risk factors like lipids are also normal.
Your pain is unlikely to be related to the heart.
Nothing to worry.

Worry / Anxiety could also cause this or add to it.
Spondylosis of the spine (neck and thorax) is also a possible contributory cause.
If the pain is not improving do MRI of the spine.
Anxiolytic medicines may help in the short term

     You doctor is doing a good job and keep following up.

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Anantharamakrishnan 23 minutes later
Thanks Doctor, will follow up as per your advice
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anantharamakrishnan 7 minutes later
Hi

There is obviously no cause for concern
Test are to be done to exclude the possibilities - rather than to rule in!

Good luck
God bless you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests ,  

Recent questions on  Magnetic resonance imaging

doctor1 MD

hello sir, my wife age 35 year has moving pain in her head. After CT scan and MRI it is found that there is subacute subdural hematome of 5 mm in right and 3 mm in left side. what kind of treatment is required ? is any medicine is available to dilute the clotting of blood ?

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am looking for an answer to why my fathers left arm has lost strength he had a recent mri that showed everything normal but the power he had not to long ago is no longer there. any possible conditions that may be causing this? he is 46 and a diabetic

doctor1 MD

Hi am 37 years male having pain in top of my head from laidt ten dsys have done ct scan and mri of brain which are absolutely normal . Am also feeling weak felling and feel unstesdy walking although i walk straight and walk three km daily. I feel head pain on top of head and not really a headache.pls help me as i have read so much on net and worried.

doctor1 MD

my name is Joe im 29 yrs old for the past year and a half I have been feeling lightheaded it goes n comes. I ve taken MRI, blood work, everything comes out normal i get it for about a week and then it goes away for about a month. sometimes its hard to explain.

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

can bonemarrow edema be treated,and how?

doctor1 MD
