Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
145 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Have abscess above anus. Prescribed cephalexin and bactrim. Looking for second opinion

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Balaji Chinnasami

Pediatrician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 262 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 15 May 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: Hello, I have what appears to be an abscess just above my anus. I went to an urgent care facility and received that diagnosis by a nurse care practitioner, and was prescribed cephalexin and bactrim. I've read online that abscesses near that area are not likely to go away without surgical intervention. Should I seek a second opinion or try the course of antibiotics first?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Balaji Chinnasami 36 minutes later
Hi,

Thanks for your query to XXXXXXX

Abscess just above anus means, its a perianal abscess. As you said correctly abscesses near that area are not likely to go away.It needs to be drained. Antibiotics can be added to complement abscess drainage but antibiotics alone is not going to help. I think you should seek a second opinion and get its drained. More over antibiotics penetrate poorly in an abscess and drainage helps in quicker healing.

Don't worry you will be fine. If you have any other query I am happy to help you or else kindly close your query and rate it.

Take care
Dr. Balaji Chinnasami MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Balaji Chinnasami 55 minutes later
My abscess has already (accidentally) drained a few times, and seems to be getting better. Is there any harm in waiting to see the results of this? Is there a warning sign that will indicate I need to seek emergency medical treatment?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Balaji Chinnasami 12 minutes later
Hi,

I am happy that it has drained. If it has drained then antibiotics can penetrate the tissue better. You can wait for two or three days for it to heal. Probably nothing serious is going to happen in two or three days. If there is constantly pus draining even after few days then probably you should show it to rule out a fistula.

Don't worry you will be alright. If you have any other query I am happy to help you or else kindly close your query and rate it.

Take care
Dr. Balaji Chinnasami MD

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,  

Recent questions on  Anorectal abscess

doctor1 MD

I ve been having black stringy bowel movements for over a year and parts looking like coffee grounds. Also had continuous anal abscesses for a year...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, My wife suffering from anus fistula, she underwent an emergency surgery last year and took out the abscess. After 3 months of surgery a...

doctor1 MD

hi i am rd i had perianal abscess surgery in september 2007 ... i get released from there with in 5 days .the prob is my abses bursed several times...

doctor1 MD

gud evening...from last 3 and half years i am suffering from perianal fistula..i had a surgeory on perianal absess and after that it became...

doctor1 MD

Pus culture yields heavy growth of Escherichia coli . I had for surgery under allopathic way but no cure. Hence did Kshara XXXXXXX procedure under...

doctor1 MD

I think I have an anorectal abscess . Is it possible to have an anorectal abscess with the drainage coming out of the anus as I do not think it is...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, This is XXXX aged 30 Years Male. Since 10 -12 months i have this small lump/boil near around the anal area for which i consulted a...