Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

193 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Have abdominal distension, diarrhea, back pain and bronchitis. Worried for lung cancer?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Enrique Molina

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 364 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 19 Dec 2012 in Lung Cancer
Question: hi I am XXXXXXX how should I call you? I am 33. I have issues of abdominal distension and diarrhea. it happened some time every months or even week, it has been few months, not getting better. It's easy to catch diarrhea when I eat cold food. I went to emergency last night they tested my blood and urine, data shows normal, but I am worrying about tumor since I was firstly found out 13 years ago that my small intestine moves too fast. It has been many years I have issues of diarrhea, first few years, it causes a painful, but now not any more painful, only the upper stomach feel slightly painful some time for just less than 1 sec. I don't know if I it is necessory to take enteroscopy or gastroscope. I am new to USA I don't have family doctor or insurance now, but I am a bit scared since I have read a lot from website about cancer, please tell what shall I do next step. by the way I also feel back pain and I have also long term bronchitis, I also worry about lung cancer although the x XXXXXXX test is ok, do I need take further test?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Enrique Molina 1 hour later
Hi XXXXXXX
First of all, the fact that you are 33 years old and have had these symptoms for a long time, make it highly unlikely that you have a cancer.
You should definitely see a doctor, particularly a gastroenterologist to get further work up of your diarrhea. There are multiple causes of diarrhea in young people like you, and these include: parasitic infections, celiac sprue, SIBO (small intestinal bacterial overgrowth), microscopic colitis, inflammatory bowel disease, certain type of food malabsorption, pancreatic problems, etc etc.
So at this point I would highly suggest you getting stool studies to rule out infection, blood tests to check for celiac sprue, upper endoscopy (camera through the mouth) and colonoscopy (camera through the rectum) with biopsies.
Long term bronchitis should not predispose you to lung cancer. If the X XXXXXXX was normal, just follow up with your primary care, and if symptoms get worse, then get new imaging studies.
In Google, look for the "FODMAP" diet, it is very good, and can definitely help with diarrhea and bloating in some patients. Try it out.
Hope I helped, take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Autoimmune disease

doctor1 MD

I have been developing pitikia with just the slightest bump. Some are very deep red. Most last at least 4-6 weeks. This only began about 3-4 months ago. Last evening, the skin on my forearms was burning. I take Enbrel every week for psoriasis, which works well. Could this be a possible side effect?

doctor1 MD

hello doctor, my name is jenny i m a vitiligo patient.. my height-164, weight-65. when i was 6 years its started. Now im taking these medicines, CARBOLA TABLETS CASERA TABLETS DECARIS TABLETS HH SONE OINTMENT MELANOCYL OINTMENT TACROLIMUS OINTMENT KRACK OINTMENT is this medicine is good to cure vitiligo? Next mnth i m getting married so i just want to know whether there is any side effects for this medicine.

doctor1 MD

Will marks on a body from cutaneous lupus ever go away?... I was diagnosed with lupus 2 yrs ago and my body still has pigmention.. Is there any treatment available that removes these marks so I don t have to continue wearing long pants &long sleeved shirts all summer long?

doctor1 MD

Hello! I am 20 years old and around 140 pounds.
I was diagnosed with alopecia areata in 2010. Recently it has gotten a little worse, hair loss EVERYDAY.
I am considering taking oxyelite pro, but I am not sure if it will worsen my alopecia or not.
Am I safe to take it?

doctor1 MD

i have been gone through the medical healthch check-up.I need your input over the attached reports. Please answer the following of my concerns : 1. What could be the reason for TSH . 2. It is always hereditary or could be developed anytime in...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
