Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

198 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Have a tiny hole in nail. Symptoms of median nail dystrophy?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sudarshan

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 1391 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 18 Dec 2012 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: I believe I may have median nail dystrophy. I trapped my fore finger about two years ago. About a year ago I noticed a tiny hole at the base of my nail. Now it is a XXXXXXX ridge all along my nail, with some sort of scab at the base, that sometimes bleeds, but it is not painful.

Are there any cures for this?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudarshan 29 minutes later
Hi XXXXXXX

Thanks for writing in.

Median nail dystrophy or longitudinal splitting or canal formation in the midline of the nail. The split, which often resembles a fir tree, occurs at the cuticle and proceeds outward as the nail grows .

As in your case trauma may be a cause for the dystrophy.


Treatment can be avoidance of trauma.Topical treatment with steroid drops daily or protopic ointment(o.1%) daily can help after 3-6 months of treatment.

Before starting treatment confirmation of diagnosis is must.Habit tic deformity or traumatic dystrophy closely mimics the median nail dystrophy.
If you can upload the photos of the nails it would be of great help in predicting the condition.
Photos can be uploaded by UPLOAD YOUR REPORTS SECTION.

Hope this helps.
I will be available for follow up.

Regards
Dr SUD
MD Dermatology.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sudarshan 19 hours later
Dear Dr Sud

I have already attached a photo of my nail yesterday, it is showing on the my screen as though it is attached to the query. Hopefully you can find it.

Thank you for your help and look forwrd to hearing from you once you have had a look at the picture.

Kind regards,
XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudarshan 4 hours later
Hi again XXXXXXX

I was able to view the photo.It does not look like median nail dystrophy.
It is more of traumatic dystrophy .
You should take biotin supplement for atleast 3 months .Biotin is essential for nail growth.Also you should apply betamethasone drops over the proximal nail fold.

If the nail matrix is damaged nail growth may not be normal even after treatment.
If it is intact your nail can grow back at 3 months.
The time for growth of finger nail is 3 months.So 3 month treatment would be needed.

Hope this helps.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Biotin

doctor1 MD

Hello Doc, I am suffering from hairfall n dandruff problem for many years n now on my scalp bald patch have appeared n overall thinning of hair, mainly front n side of my head. I ve consulted doc n he prescribed me Danzol shampoo with Mino Kem-N lotions morning n night use use on patches with Folica Hair Tincutre for afternoon with Biotin tab, doc m 29 years old girl , should I go with this medications is it safe to use so many things at once n will not have any side effects n m scared to use it should not increase my hairfall as I have very sensitive skin.

doctor1 MD

During the last fortnight, my dr. has prescribed magnesium and alpha lipoic for migraines and biotin for dry and split nails. Now my pee smells like i eat brussel sprouts 24 hours a day. Would any of these vitamins cause this odour? I am 50 years old and have stopped having any menopausal symptoms for 1 year. They started at age 44 and now are done. Any idea? Thanks in advance.

doctor1 MD

I m currently taking Sotalol 120mg 2X daily and Diltiazem ER 180 mg. 1X daily I am going to start taking Vivscal for hair loss which contains Vitamin C, Niacin, Biotin, Iron and Zinc Wondering how the intraction would be. And if I should wait a couple of hours in between before I take them after the Sotalol

doctor1 MD

Hi I am female 35 yes old.I have been facing a problem of severe hair fall FM last so many years.I HV got problem of PCOS .is my hair fall problem due to that BC I got all my vitamins tests done and all t reports were normal....moreover I HV a healthy lifestyle. I HV been taking minoxidil 2% FM so long along with t biotin supplement. will it cause any side effect and for how many more years I will HV to continue ....pls reply....thanx.....

doctor1 MD

Hey doctor, My gp recently ordered some blood test for me for malabsorption gut issues and pain in my stomach after eating. The tests includes B12, plasma zinc, tTG, se copper, Fe studies, Vitiam D, coeliac genetic test and fasting homocysteine ....

doctor1 MD

I am facing hair loss from the centre of my scalp , along with receding hairline

doctor1 MD

What can you tell from fingernails. I have fine ridges running down all my fingernails they until recently were smooth. also recently my right testicle has grown large(3-4 months)don't think there's a connection but I have just noticed.. I had a...